AFL-CIO Issues 2020 Endorsements

Carl Golden, senior contributing analyst with the William J. Hughes Center for Public Policy at Stockton University, argues that despite continual mass shooting incidents in the U.S., gun rights absolutists will win Congress once more, and either no or purely cosmetic action will take place.

The New Jersey State AFL-CIO today announced endorsements for U.S. President, U.S. Senator and 12 U.S. Representatives from New Jersey, and 45 rank-and-file union members running for county and local offices throughout the state.

The endorsements for the 2020 General Election were made during a meeting of the New Jersey State AFL-CIO Executive Board and were guided by recommendations from New Jersey’s Central Labor Councils. The state labor federation represents 1,000 labor unions and 1 million members.

“This year’s endorsed candidates understand the incredible stress that working families are under,” said Charles Wowkanech, President of the New Jersey State AFL-CIO. “They will work tirelessly so that New Jersey’s middle class benefits from the restoration of jobs and creation of new ones in safe workplaces, protected from infection and injury. These candidates will advocate for skills training and effective education, affordable and plentiful health care, and a secure retirement.

“This already was going to be the most significant election for labor in a lifetime,” Wowkanech said. “The anti-worker federal response to the unprecedented coronavirus pandemic and its economic impact has been a disgrace.

“The administration has denied our frontline heroes workplace protections from infection and overwork in every sector of labor,” Wowkanech continued. “And in only one week, tens of thousands of workers thrown out of their jobs by COVID-19 – through no fault of their own – are going to lose hard-earned federal unemployment benefits that keep a roof over their heads and food on their tables.

“We are proud to mobilize our members statewide to secure across-the-board victories for these pro-worker candidates,” Wowkanech said. “America may seem divided, but we in the New Jersey labor movement stand united to get our voice heard. The recovery must benefit everyone, not just the corporate interests. These candidates are the people who can make it happen.”

“These candidates will protect our most vulnerable essential workers,” said Laurel Brennan, Secretary-Treasurer of the New Jersey State AFL-CIO. “These candidates share our values of solidarity and they will represent working families through the guiding principles of the labor movement.”

 

New Jersey State AFL-CIO

2020 Endorsements

July 21, 2020

President of the United States

Joseph Biden (D)

United States Senate

Cory Booker (D)*

United States House of Representatives

District 1

Donald Norcross (D)*+

District 2

Amy Kennedy (D)

District 3

Andy Kim (D)*

District 4

Chris Smith (R)*

District 5

Joshua Gottheimer (D)*

District 6

Frank Pallone (D)*

District 7

Tom Malinowski (D)*

District 8

Albio Sires (D)*

District 9

Bill Pascrell (D)*

District 10

Donald Payne, Jr. (D)*

District 11

Rebecca “Mikie” Sherrill (D)*

District 12

Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)*

 

*indicates incumbent

+indicates labor candidate

OPEIU:153

 

New Jersey State AFL-CIO

Labor Candidates

July 21, 2020

 

Name                                               Union                          Office Sought

David Turner*                                  AFSCME 63               Buena Vista Committee

Rose Moralez                                   AFSCME 2269           Perth Amboy Council

Leonard Luciano*                            AFT 481                      Essex County Freeholder

Helmin Caba                                    AFT 857                      Perth Amboy Mayor

Dennis Klein                                    AFT 2187                    Teaneck Board of Education

 

Keith Kazmark*                               AFT 2360                    Woodland Park Mayor

David Gierek*                                 AFT 3977                    Saddle Brook Council

Deborah Bridges*                            APWU 381                 Rahway Board of Education

Kevin Bucceroni*                            AWIU 14                    Black Horse Pike Regional Board of Education

Judy Ward                                       CWA 1000                  Pleasantville Mayor

 

Laura Spagnola-Vargas*                  CWA 1032                  Woodland Park Board of Education

Robert Apgar*                                 CWA 1036                  Eastampton Council

Gerald Springer                                CWA 1036                  Eastampton Council

Allison Friedman*                           CWA 1037                  Aberdeen Board of Education

David Vasa                                      CWA 1037                  Boonton Alderman

 

Lauren Kremper*                             CWA 1038                  Edgewater Park Committee

Delores Phillips                                CWA 1089                  Montvale Council

James Toto                                       CWA 1078                  Altantic County Freeholder

John Kendall*                                  CWA/IUE 103            Haddon Township Board of Education

Dolores Witko                                  HPAE                         Closter Council

 

Charles Hassler*                              IBEW 94                     Salem County Freeholder

Joseph Lukac*                                 IBEW 102                   Manville Council

Jason Jones*                                     IBEW 269                   Mount Holly Committee

Kyle Miller                                       IBEW 351                   Woodbury Council

Michael Tolomeo*                           IBEW 351                   Stratford Council

 

Steve Gandy*                                  IBEW 351                   Stratford Council

Steve DiMatteo                                IBEW 351                   Pittsgrove Board of Education

Donald Norcross*                            IBEW 351                   Congress – District 1

William Sneathen*                           IBEW 351                   Buena Vista Board of Education

Anthony Zeno*                                IBEW 456                   Eastampton Council

 

John Devlin*                                    IBT 331                       Atlantic City Board of Education

Lew Brown*                                    IBT 676                       Mount Holly Committee

Joshua Hetzberg                               ILA 1804-1                 Sparta Township Council

Chuck Schaadt                                 IUOE 68                     Rochelle Park Board of Education

Romaine Graham*                           IUOE 68                     Essex County Freeholder

 

Michael Martorelli*                          IUOE 68                     East Hanover Council

Chris Carney*                                  IUOE 825                   Frankford Council

Frank Rivera                                    IUOE 825                   Egg Harbor Township Committee

Wayne Richardson*                         LIUNA 55                  Essex County Freeholder

Adam Mucci                                    SAG/AFTRA              Hasbrouck Heights Council

 

Charles Whalen*                              UA 9                           Hamilton Council

Christopher Hamler*                        UA 24                         Warren Hills Regional Board of Education

Richard Cheek                                 UA 322                       Mays Landing Council

Tom Van Artsdalen*                       UBC 255                     Dennis Township Committee

Jonathon Young*                             UBC 255                     Camden County Freeholder

 

Mathew Kane*                                UFCW 152                 Corbin City Council

Claire Volpe*                                   UFCW 360                 Maple Shade Council

John Hall*                                        USW 943                    Woodstown Council

*Incumbent

 

(Visited 1,127 times, 1 visits today)

News From Around the Web

Podcasts