Full List: Legislative and County Election Winners

Here are winners from yesterday’s gubernatorial, legislative, and countywide elections and the victors’ win percentages, compiled by the New Jersey Association of Counties:

 

Governor of New Jersey

(D) Philip Murphy 55%

 

State-wide Ballot Questions

 

Question 1 – Issue Library Funding Bonds Yes 60%

 

Question 2 –Environmental Contamination Dedicated Yes 69%

 

NJ State Senate

 

District 1

(D) Jefferson Van Drew 65%*

 

District 2

(R) Chris Brown 54%

 

District 3

(D) Stephen M. Sweeney 59%*

 

District 4

(D) Fred Madden*

 

District 5

(D) Nilsa Cruz-Perez 65%*

 

District 6

(D) James Beach 69%*

 

District 7

(D) Troy Singleton 66%

 

District 8

(R) Dawn Addiego 52%*

 

District 9

(R) Christopher Connors 65%*

 

District 10

(R) Jim Holzapfel 63%*

 

District 11

(D) Vin Gopal 53%

 

District 12

(R) Samuel Thompson 57%*

 

District 13

(R) Declan O’Scanlon 55%

 

District 14

(D) Linda Greenstein 56%*

 

District 15

(D) Shirley Turner 74%*

 

District 16

(R) Christopher Bateman 52%*

 

District 17

(D) Bob Smith 71%*

 

District 18

(D) Patrick Diegnan 65%*

 

District 19

(D) Joseph Vitale*

 

District 20

(D) Joseph Cryan 84%

 

District 21

(R) Thomas Kean 55%*

 

 

District 22

(D) Nicholas Scutari 67%*

 

District 23

(R) Michael Doherty 59%*

 

District 24

(R) Steven Oroho 61%*

 

District 25

(R) Anthony Bucco 52%*

 

District 26

(R) Joe Pennacchio 57%*

 

District 27

(D) Richard Codey 69%*

 

District 28

(D) Ronald Rice 96%*

 

District 29

(D) Teresa Ruiz 87%*

 

District 30

(R) Robert Singer 60%*

 

District 31

(D) Sandra Cunningham 84%*

 

District 32

(D) Nicholas Sacco 80%*

 

District 33

(D) Brian Stack 88%*

 

District 34

(D) Nia Gill 85%*

 

District 35

(D) Nellie Pou 79%*

 

 

District 36

(D) Paul Sarlo 66%*

 

District 37

(D) Loretta Weinberg 75%*

 

District 38

(D) Bob Gordon 57%*

 

District 39

(R) Gerald Cardinale 53%*

 

District 40

(R) Kristin Corrado 57%*

 

NJ State Assembly

 

District 1

(D) Bob Andrzejczak 31%*

(D) Bruce Land 30%*

 

District 2

(D) Vince Mazzeo 28%*

(D) John Armato 26%

 

District 3

(D) John Burzichelli 30%*

(D) Adam Taliaferro 29%*

 

District 4

(D) Paul Moriarty 32%*

(D) Gabriela Mosquera 31%*

 

District 5

(D) Patricia Jones 34%*

(D) Arthur Barclay 32%*

 

District 6

(D) Louis Greenwald 36%*

(D) Pamela Lampitt 34%*

 

 

 

District 7

(D) Herb Conaway 33%*

(D) Carol Murphy 32%

 

District 8

(R) Joe Howarth 25%*

(R) Ryan Peters 24%

 

District 9

(R) Brian Rumph 32%*

(R) DiAnne Gove 31%*

 

District 10

(R) Dave Wolfe 32%*

(R) Gregory McGuckin 31%*

 

District 11

(D) Joann Downey 27%*

(D) Eric Houghtaling 27%*

 

District 12

(R) Ronald Dancer 30%*

(R) Robert Clifton 29%*

 

District 13

(R) Amy Handlin 29%*

(R) Serena DiMaso 28%

 

District 14

(D) Wayne DeAngelo 30%*

(D) Daniel Benson 29%*

 

District 15

(D) Reed Gusciora 37%*

(D) Elizabeth Muoio 36%*

 

District 16

(D) Andrew Zwicker 27%*

(D) Roy Freiman 26%

 

District 17

(D) Joseph Egan 36%*

(D) Joseph Danielsen 35%*

District 18

(D) Nancy Pinkin 32%*

(D) Robert Karabinchak 31%*

 

District 19

(D) Craig Coughlin 35%*

(D) Yvonne Lopez 34%

 

District 20

(D) Annette Quijano 45%*

(D) Jamel Holley 45%%*

 

District 21

(R) Jon Bramnick 26%*

(R) Nancy Munoz 26%*

 

District 22

(D) James Kennedy 33%*

(D) Jerry Green 32%*

 

District 23

(R) John DiMaio 29%*

(R) Erik Peterson 28%*

 

District 24

(R) Parker Space 31%*

(R) Harold Wirths 28%*

 

District 25

(R) Michael Carroll 26%*

(R) Anthony M. Bucco 26%*

 

District 26

(R) Jay Webber 28%*

(R) BettyLou DeCroce 28%*

 

District 27

(D) John McKeon 33%*

(D) Mila Jasey 32%*

 

District 28

(D) Ralph Caputo 50%*

(D) Cleopatra Tucker 36%*

District 29

(D) Eliana Pinto Marin 45%*

(D) Shanique Speight 43

 

District 30

(R) Sean Kean 33%*

(R) Edward Thomson 30%*

 

District 31

(D) Angela McKnight 42%*

(D) Nicholas Chiaravalloti 40%*

 

District 32

(D) Vincent Prieto 41%*

(D) Angelica Jimenez 40%*

 

District 33

(D) Annette Chaparro 47%*

(D) Raj Mukherji 45%*

 

District 34

(D) Sheila Oliver 43%*

(D) Thomas Giblin 41%*

 

District 35

(D) Benjie Wimberly 40%*

(D) Shavonda Sumter 40%*

 

District 36

(D) Gary Schaer 32%*

(D) Marlene Caride 32%*

 

District 37

(D) Valerie Vainieri Huttle 37%*

(D) Gordon Johnson 37%*

 

District 38

(D) Joseph Lagana 29%*

(D) Tim Eustace 29%*

 

District 39

(R) Holly Schepisi 28%*

(R) Robert Auth 26%*

District 40

(R) Kevin Rooney*

(R) Christopher DePhillips

 

County Elections

 

Atlantic

Board of Chosen Freeholders At Large

(R) John W. Risley Jr. 25%*

(D) Caren Fitzpatrick 25%

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 3

(D) Ashley Bennett 52%

 

Sheriff

(D) Eric Scheffler 51%

 

Bergen

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(D) Joan M. Voss 51%*

(D) David L. Ganz 50%*

 

Burlington

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(D) Tom Pullion 27%

(D) Balvir Singh 25%

 

 

Camden

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(D) Louis Cappelli, Jr. 35%*

(D) Jonathan L. Young Sr. 33%*

 

Cape May

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(R) Will Morey 30%*

(R) Jeffrey Pierson 28%*

 

Surrogate

(R) Dean Marcolongo 99%

 

Sheriff 

(R) Robert Nolan 51%

 

Cumberland

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(D) Carol Musso 18%*

(D) Jack Surrency 17%

(D) George Castellini 17%

 

Sheriff

(D) Robert Austino 58%*

 

Essex

Board of Chosen Freeholders at-large

(D) Brendan W. Gill 20%*

(D) Patricia Sebold 20%*

(D) Rufus Johnson 20%*

(D) Lebby Jones 20%*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 1

(D) Robert Mercado 92%

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 2

(D) Wayne Richardson 95%*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 3

(D) Britnee Timberlake 99%*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 4

(D) Leonard Luciano 64%*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 5

(D) Carlos Pomares 99%

 

Gloucester

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(D) Heather Simmons 21%*

(D) Jim Jefferson 20%*

(D) Lyman Barnes 19%*

 

Clerk

(D) James Hogan 65%*

 

Surrogate

(D) Helene Reed 62%*

 

Hudson (percentages not yet available)

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 1

(D) Kenneth Kopacz*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 2

(D) William O’Dea*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 3

(D) Jerry Walker

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 4

(D) Joel Torres

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 5

(D) Anthony Romano*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 6

(D) Tilo Rivas*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 7

(D) Caridad Rodriguez*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District 8

(D) Anthony Vainieri, Jr.*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders District

(D) Albert Cifelli*

 

Clerk

(D) Junior Maldonado

 

Hunterdon

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(R) Shaun Van Doren 57%

 

Mercer

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(D) John Cimino 35%*

(D) Lucylle Walter 34%*

 

Sheriff

(D) Jack Kemler 70%*

Middlesex

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(D) Charles Tomaro 33%*

(D) Leslie Koppel 32%*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders one-year unexpired term

(D) Shanti Narra 60%*

 

Surrogate

(D) Kevin J. Hoagland 65%*

 

Monmouth

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(R) Lillian Burry 26%*

(R) Patrick Imprevveduto 26%

 

Morris

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(R) Heather Darling 57%

 

Ocean

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(R) Joe Vicari 58%*

 

Passaic

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(D) Bruce James 30%*

(D) Theodore Best 29%*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders unexpired term

(D) Assad Akhter 57%*

 

Salem

Board of Chosen Freeholders Three Year Term

(D) Charles Hassler 53%

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders two year unexpired term

(R) R. Scott Griscom 53%*

 

County Public Question

Are you in favor of construction of a new Salem County Courthouse at county taxpayer expense? No 91%

 

Somerset

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(R) Brian Levine 26%*

(R) Brian Gallagher 25%

 

Clerk

(D) Steve Peter 50%

 

Sussex

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(R) Herbert Yardley 59%

 

County Public Question

Should Sussex County expand allowable uses of Sussex County Farmland, Preservation and Open Space Trust Fund? Yes 63%

 

Union

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(D) Angel Estrada 22%*

(D) Christopher Hudak 21%*

(D) Angela Garretson 21%*

 

Sheriff

(D) Peter Corvelli 66%%

Warren

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(R) Rick Gardner 62%*

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders

(R) Rick Gardner 62%*

 

(Visited 904 times, 1 visits today)

News From Around the Web

Podcasts