Full List Of Senate and Assembly Committee Assignments (D’s AND R’s)

Trenton

SENATE

 

Budget and Appropriations 
(Group 2)

Sarlo, Paul A. – Chair      
Stack, Brian P. – Vice-Chair      
Addiego, Dawn Marie      
Bucco, Anthony R.      
Cruz-Perez, Nilsa      
Cunningham, Sandra B.      
Diegnan, Patrick J.      
Greenstein, Linda R.      
O’Scanlon, Declan J.      
Oroho, Steven V.      
Ruiz, M. Teresa      
Singleton, Troy      
Thompson, Samuel D.      

Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) 
Special Budget Hearings 
 
Sarlo, Paul A. – Chair      
Stack, Brian P. – Vice-Chair      
Addiego, Dawn Marie      
Bucco, Anthony R.      
Cruz-Perez, Nilsa      
Cunningham, Sandra B.      
Diegnan, Patrick J.      
Greenstein, Linda R.      
O’Scanlon, Declan J.      
Oroho, Steven V.      
Ruiz, M. Teresa      
Singleton, Troy      
Thompson, Samuel D.      

Commerce
(Group 2)

Pou, Nellie – Chair      
Cryan, Joseph P. – Vice-Chair      
Cardinale, Gerald      
Kean, Thomas H.      
Scutari, Nicholas P.  

    
Community and Urban Affairs 
(Group 1)

Van Drew, Jeff – Chair      
Rice, Ronald L. – Vice-Chair      
Connors, Christopher J.      
O’Scanlon, Declan J.      
Stack, Brian P.   

   
Economic Growth 
(Group 3)

Cruz-Perez, Nilsa – Chair      
Singleton, Troy – Vice-Chair      
Gopal, Vin      
Oroho, Steven V.      
Pennacchio, Joseph 

     
Education 
(Group 3)

Ruiz, M. Teresa – Chair      
Turner, Shirley K. – Vice-Chair      
Beach, James      
Doherty, Michael J.      
Gordon, Robert M.      
Thompson, Samuel D.   

   
Environment and Energy 
 (Group 1)

Smith, Bob – Chair      
Greenstein, Linda R. – Vice-Chair      
Bateman, Christopher      
Codey, Richard J.      
Oroho, Steven V.    

 
Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens 
(Group 2)

Vitale, Joseph F. – Chair      
Madden, Fred H. – Vice-Chair      
Codey, Richard J.      
Corrado, Kristin M.      
Gopal, Vin      
Gordon, Robert M.      
Holzapfel, James W.      
Rice, Ronald L.      
Singer, Robert W.  

    
Higher Education 
(Group 3)

Cunningham, Sandra B. – Chair      
Pou, Nellie – Vice-Chair      
Brown, Chris A.      
Kean, Thomas H.      
Sarlo, Paul A.   

   
Judiciary 
(Group 4)

Scutari, Nicholas P. – Chair      
Gill, Nia H. – Vice-Chair      
Bateman, Christopher      
Cardinale, Gerald      
Corrado, Kristin M.      
Doherty, Michael J.      
Pou, Nellie      
Sarlo, Paul A.      
Smith, Bob      
Stack, Brian P.      
Weinberg, Loretta    

 
Labor 
(Group 1)

Madden, Fred H. – Chair      
Vitale, Joseph F. – Vice-Chair      
Addiego, Dawn Marie      
Bucco, Anthony R.      
Cunningham, Sandra B.   

   
Law and Public Safety 
(Group 3)

Greenstein, Linda R. – Chair      
Diegnan, Patrick J. – Vice-Chair      
Bateman, Christopher      
Cryan, Joseph P.      
O’Scanlon, Declan J.      
Sacco, Nicholas J.    

 
Legislative Oversight 

Stack, Brian P. – Chair      
Weinberg, Loretta – Vice-Chair      
Kean, Thomas H.      
Sarlo, Paul A.      
Singer, Robert W.      
Singleton, Troy      

Military and Veterans’ Affairs 
(Group 4)

Diegnan, Patrick J. – Chair      
Van Drew, Jeff – Vice-Chair      
Connors, Christopher J.      
Pennacchio, Joseph      
Rice, Ronald L.  

    
State Government, Wagering, Tourism & Historic Preservation
(Group 4)

Beach, James – Chair      
Turner, Shirley K. – Vice-Chair      
Brown, Chris A.      
Cruz-Perez, Nilsa      
Thompson, Samuel D.   

   
Transportation 
(Group 1)

Gordon, Robert M. – Chair      
Gopal, Vin – Vice-Chair      
Gill, Nia H.      
Holzapfel, James W.      
Sacco, Nicholas J.      
Singer, Robert W.    

 

ASSEMBLY

 

Agriculture and Natural Resources 
(Group D)

Andrzejczak, Bob – Chair      
Houghtaling, Eric – Vice-Chair      
Taliaferro, Adam J.   

Ronald Dancer
Parker Space  

Appropriations 
(Group B)

Burzichelli, John J. – Chair      
Schaer, Gary S. – Vice-Chair      
Conaway, Herb      
DeAngelo, Wayne P.      
McKeon, John F.      
Mosquera, Gabriela M.      
Tucker, Cleopatra G.  

Jay Webber
Ryan Peters
Kevin J. Rooney
Hal Wirths    

Budget 
(Group D)

Pintor Marin, Eliana – Chair      
Burzichelli, John J. – Vice-Chair      
Benson, Daniel R.      
Johnson, Gordon M.      
Jones, Patricia Egan      
Mukherji, Raj      
Murphy, Carol A.      
Wimberly, Benjie E.      

John DiMaio, budget officer
Robert Clifton
Nancy Munoz
Edward Thomson III

Commerce and Economic Development 
(Group B)

Johnson, Gordon M. – Chair      
Karabinchak, Robert J. – Vice-Chair      
Armato, John      
Chiaravalloti, Nicholas      
Freiman, Roy      
Kennedy, James J.      
Pintor Marin, Eliana    

Robert Auth
Anthony M. Bucco
John DiMaio
Parker Space

 
Consumer Affairs 
(Group A)

Moriarty, Paul D. – Chair      
Mukherji, Raj – Vice-Chair      
Chaparro, Annette  

Sean Kean
Kevin J. Rooney

    
Education  
 (Group C)

Lampitt, Pamela R. – Chair      
Jasey, Mila M. – Vice-Chair      
Caputo, Ralph R.      
Danielsen, Joe      
Schaer, Gary S.      
Zwicker, Andrew   

Serena DiMaso
Holly Schepisi
Edward Thomson III
David Wolfe

   
Environment and Solid Waste 
(Group D)

Pinkin, Nancy J. – Chair      
Gusciora, Reed – Vice-Chair      
Lagana, Joseph A.      
McKeon, John F.   

Kevin J. Rooney
David Wolfe  

Financial Institutions and Insurance 
(Group A)

McKeon, John F. – Chair      
Lampitt, Pamela R. – Vice-Chair      
Danielsen, Joe      
Downey, Joann      
Freiman, Roy      
Lopez, Yvonne      
Murphy, Carol A.      
Quijano, Annette      
Schaer, Gary S.  

Robert Auth
BettyLou DeCroce
Ryan Peters
Jay Webber

    
Health and Senior Services 
(Group A)

Conaway, Herb – Chair      
Eustace, Tim – Vice-Chair      
Armato, John      
Benson, Daniel R.      
Green, Jerry      
Gusciora, Reed      
Jimenez, Angelica M.      
Pinkin, Nancy J.      
Speight, Shanique

Nancy Munoz
Erik Peterson
Brian Rumpf
Holly Schepisi

     
Higher Education 
(Group A)

Jasey, Mila M. – Chair      
Karabinchak, Robert J. – Vice-Chair      
Egan, Joseph V.      
Giblin, Thomas P.      
McKnight, Angela V.      
Mosquera, Gabriela M.

Michael Patrick Carroll
DiAnne Gove
Amy Handlin

     
Homeland Security and State Preparedness 
(Group D)

Vainieri Huttle, Valerie – Chair      
Holley, Jamel C. – Vice-Chair      
Jimenez, Angelica M.      
Land, R. Bruce 

Greg McGuckin
Jay Webber

    
Housing and Community Development 
(Group B)

Green, Jerry – Chair      
Chaparro, Annette – Vice-Chair      
Speight, Shanique

Robert Clifton
Holly Schepisi     

Human Services 
(Group D)

Downey, Joann – Chair      
Chiaravalloti, Nicholas – Vice-Chair      
Lopez, Yvonne      
Tucker, Cleopatra G.

Serena DiMaso
DiAnne Gove

      
Judiciary 
(Group C)

Quijano, Annette – Chair      
Lagana, Joseph A. – Vice-Chair      
Barclay, Arthur      
Johnson, Gordon M.      
Murphy, Carol A. 

Michael Patrick Carroll
Erik Peterson

     
Labor 
(Group C)

Egan, Joseph V. – Chair      
Vainieri Huttle, Valerie – Vice-Chair      
Gusciora, Reed      
Houghtaling, Eric      
Moriarty, Paul D.      
Sumter, Shavonda E.

Robert Auth
Parker Space
Hal Wirths     

Law and Public Safety 
(Group B)

Taliaferro, Adam J. – Chair      
Barclay, Arthur – Vice-Chair      
Eustace, Tim      
Mazzeo, Vincent      
Pinkin, Nancy J.      
Sumter, Shavonda E. 

Serena DiMaso
Joe Howarth
Erik Peterson

    
Military and Veterans’ Affairs 
(Group C)

Tucker, Cleopatra G. – Chair      
DeAngelo, Wayne P. – Vice-Chair      
Andrzejczak, Bob      
Armato, John      

Ronald Dancer
DiAnne Gove

Oversight, Reform and Federal Relations  
(Group B)

Danielsen, Joe – Chair      
Houghtaling, Eric – Vice-Chair      
Lopez, Yvonne      
Quijano, Annette 

Brian Rumpf
David Wolfe

    
Regulated Professions 
(Group B)

Giblin, Thomas P. – Chair      
Jimenez, Angelica M. – Vice-Chair      
Land, R. Bruce      
Moriarty, Paul D.      
Prieto, Vincent      
Zwicker, Andrew

Christopher DePhillips
Amy Handlin
Sean Kean     

Science, Innovation and Technology 
 
Zwicker, Andrew – Chair      
Kennedy, James J. – Vice-Chair      
Conaway, Herb      
Eustace, Tim

BettyLou DeCroce
Christopher DePhillips  

   
State and Local Government 
(Group D)

Mazzeo, Vincent – Chair      
Sumter, Shavonda E. – Vice-Chair      
Jasey, Mila M.

Michael Patrick Carroll
Ryan Peters

      
Telecommunications and Utilities 
(Group A)

DeAngelo, Wayne P. – Chair      
Wimberly, Benjie E. – Vice-Chair      
Houghtaling, Eric      
Jones, Patricia Egan      
Lagana, Joseph A.

Christopher DePhillips
Edward Thomson III
Hal Wirths     

Tourism, Gaming and the Arts 
(Group A)

Caputo, Ralph R. – Chair      
Land, R. Bruce – Vice-Chair      
Holley, Jamel C.      
Mazzeo, Vincent      
Vainieri Huttle, Valerie  

Ronald Dancer
Joe Howarth   

Transportation and Independent Authorities 
(Group C)

Benson, Daniel R. – Chair      
Jones, Patricia Egan – Vice-Chair      
Freiman, Roy      
Giblin, Thomas P.      
Karabinchak, Robert J.      
Kennedy, James J.      
Lopez, Yvonne      
Prieto, Vincent      
Wimberly, Benjie E.

Anthony M. Bucco
Robert Clifton
BettyLou DeCroce
Greg McGuckin     

Women and Children 
(Group C)

Mosquera, Gabriela M. – Chair      
McKnight, Angela V. – Vice-Chair      
Chaparro, Annette      
Speight, Shanique      

Nancy Munoz

(Visited 886 times, 1 visits today)

News From Around the Web

Podcasts