Here’s What Happened Under The Gold Dome On Monday

The New Jersey Statehouse and Capitol Building In Trenton

Here’s what happened under the Gold Dome in the Senate on Monday (January 22nd):

 

Nominations Notice of Intention Received 1/18/2018:

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:

Honorable Leslie-Ann M. Justus, J.S.C., of Marlboro.

 

Nominations Received and Referred to SJU:

TO BE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS:

Colonel Jemal  Beale, of Ocean Township.

 

TO BE COMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES:

Carole  Johnson, of Arlington, Virginia.

 

TO BE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE:

Marlene  Caride, of Ridgefield.

 

TO BE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES:

Christine  Norbut Beyer, of Lumberton.

 

TO BE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS:

Gary  Lanigan, of Marlboro.

 

TO BE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION:

Dr. Lamont  Repollet, of Somerset.

 

TO BE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION:

Catherine  McCabe, of New York, New York.

 

TO BE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH:

Dr. Shereef  Elnahal, of Vienna, Virginia.

 

TO BE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT:

Robert  Asaro-Angelo, of Milltown.

 

TO BE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION:

Diane Gutierrez -Scaccetti, of Clermont, Florida.

 

TO BE STATE TREASURER:

Elizabeth  Maher Muoio, of Pennington.

 

Bills Introduced/Without Reference/Given Second Reading:

S1248    Sarlo,P    Gov. budget message-change to March 13

 

Bills Introduced:

S1015    Bucco,A.R.    St. Auditor-revise and expand duties   REF SSG

S1016    Bucco,A.R.    Community rehab. prog.-bus. tax cred.   REF SEG

S1017    Bucco,A.R.    Carbon monoxide detector-exemp sales tax   REF SLP

S1018    Bucco,A.R.    Lineal relative-exemp. inheritance tax   REF SBA

S1019    Bucco,A.R.    Prop taxes, delinquent-credit tax refund   REF SBA

S1020    Bucco,A.R.    St tax debt forgivness, taxpayer-permits   REF SBA

S1021    Bucco,A.R.    Step-grandchildren-elim. inheritance tax   REF SBA

S1022    Bucco,A.R.    Computer software, cert.-tax exemp.   REF SBA

S1023    Bucco,A.R.    High efficiency home heat equip.-concern   REF SEN

S1024    Bucco,A.R.    Bedbug, home infestation costs-tax cred.   REF SHH

S1025    Bucco,A.R.    Mil. comp., cert.-exclude, income tax   REF SMV

S1026    Bucco,A.R.    Helmets, recreational safety-exemp tax   REF SLP

S1027    Bucco,A.R.    Security svcs-remove from sales tax   REF SCM

S1028    Vitale,J    Health care prog.-strategic planning   REF SHH

S1029    Vitale,J    Psych.-practice w/o lic., crime   REF SHH

S1030    Vitale,J    Sinkhole remediation-open space trust fd   REF SHH

S1031    Vitale,J    Devel disab-electronic health record sys   REF SHH

S1032    Vitale,J    Mental health screening svc-concerns   REF SHH

S1033    Vitale,J    Devel disab-concern special needs trusts   REF SHH

S1034    Vitale,J    Early Intervention Support Svc-concerns   REF SHH

S1035    Vitale,J    Black box warnings-post on website   REF SHH

S1037    Vitale,J    Reproductive Donation Safety Act   REF SHH

S1038    Vitale,J    Developmental disab.-concerns support   REF SHH

S1039    Vitale,J    Small emp.-prov. premium assist. pymts.   REF SCM

S1040    Vitale,J    Motor fuel-proh selling over 4% cash   REF STR

S1041    Vitale,J    Ads by health care prof.-disclosures req   REF SHH

S1042    Vitale,J    AIDS or HIV-prov drug regimen treatments   REF SCM

S1043    Vitale,J    Medicaid, NJ FamilyCare-concerns   REF SCM

S1044    Vitale,J    Health benefits plan-req. cert.   REF SCM

S1045    Vitale,J    Health benf. plans-estab. tiered network   REF SCM

S1046    Vitale,J/Gopal,V    Unemp. comp. and labor disputes-concerns   REF SLA

S1047    Vitale,J    Health Care Patient Ombudsperson-estab.   REF SCM

S1048    Vitale,J    Freelance workers-concerns pymt.   REF SLA

S1049    Vitale,J    Money transmitters-concerns   REF SCM

S1050    Vitale,J    Health care-req cert disclosures   REF SHH

S1051    Cryan,J    Higher ed. fac. construction-concerns   REF SHI

S1052    Cryan,J    Econ. Devel. Incentive Review Comm.   REF SEG

S1054    Corrado,K    Equal pay for women-emp. opportunities   REF SLA

S1056    Sweeney,S    Smoke-Free Air Act-revises   REF SHH

S1057    Van Drew,J    Vineyard capital expense-estab loan prog   REF SEG

S1058    Van Drew,J    Svc. dogs, in pub. fac.-train emp.   REF SLP

S1059    Van Drew,J    Buy-American standards-clarify   REF SLA

S1060    Van Drew,J    Domestic viol. victim-prov. lease prot.   REF SJU

S1061    Van Drew,J    Prop. rights-concerns time frames   REF SJU

S1062    Van Drew,J    Elderly adults-guardianship monitoring   REF SJU

S1063    Van Drew,J    Child Placement Bill of Rights-updates   REF SJU

S1064    Bateman,C    Domestic viol.-related assault-upgade   REF SJU

S1065    Bateman,C/Scutari,N    First responder cds exposure-crime   REF SJU

S1066    Gill,N    Coin redemption machine-disclose fees   REF SCM

S1067    Gill,N    Pub contracts-disclose cert gender wages   REF SSG

S1068    Gill,N    Professional Svc. Corp. Act-revises   REF SCM

S1069    Gill,N    Judges, cert.-incr. mand. retir. age   REF SJU

S1070    Gill,N    Cell phone-proh location monitoring prog   REF SJU

S1071    Gill,N    Police interrogations, cert.-concerns   REF SLP

S1072    Scutari,N    Aid in Dying-Terminally Ill Act.   REF SHH

S1073    Smith,B/Bateman,C    Stormwater util.-auth. mun, co. estab.   REF SEN

S1074    Smith,B/Bateman,C    Public’s rights-prot, pub trust doctrine   REF SEN

S1075    Corrado,K    Office of River Maintenance-estab.   REF SEN

S1076    Corrado,K    Rule adoption-proh. fed. standards   REF SSG

S1077    Corrado,K    CDS-concerns imitation   REF SLP

S1078    Singleton,T    Minimum wage-incr.   REF SLA

S1079    Ruiz,M    Safe Transp. Job and Fair Emp. Rules Act   REF SLA

S1080    Turner,S    MV offender w/suspended lic.-concerns   REF SLP

S1081    Turner,S    Intersch athletics-concern participation   REF SED

S1082    Cruz-Perez,N    Vineyards, wineries-prov cert. tax cred.   REF SEG

S1083    Cruz-Perez,N    Vineyards, wineries new-estab loan prog.   REF SEG

SR29    Sarlo,P/Bateman,C    Natural gas drilling-opposes expansion   REF SEN

 

Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd Reading:

S105    Weinberg,L/Greenstein,L+4    Medicaid coverage, family planning svc.   REP

S120    Weinberg,L/Sweeney,S+5    Family planning svcs;$7.453M   REP

S131 Sca (1R)    Corrado,K/Gordon,R    Traffic-bi-st auth, advance notification   REP/SCA

S246    Van Drew,J/Connors,C    TPK Auth.-regular mtgs, various counties   REP

S392    Madden,F/Addiego,D+1    Wage and hr. law, viol.-incr. penal.   REP

S478 Sca (1R)    Vitale,J/Weinberg,L+5    Sex change-revise birth cert. procedure   REP/SCA

S493    Vitale,J/Gill,N+1    Death certificates-incl. gender id   REP

S598    Smith,B/Greenstein,L+1    Paris Climate Accord-NJ join Alliance   REP

S611/874 Scs (SCS)    Smith,B/Bateman,C    Greenhouse Gas Initiative-St participate   REP/SCS

S612    Smith,B/Greenstein,L    Electric. veh. prog.-concerns   REP

S704    Ruiz,M/Madden,F    Supporting Knowledge, Life Skills-estab   REP

S721    Greenstein,L/Cunningham,S+1    Electric sch. buses-auth.   REP

S844    Turner,S/Cruz-Perez,N    TDI-estab. partial return to work prog.   REP

S883    Sacco,N/Stack,B    Humane St. lic. plate-auth.   REP

S1014 Sca (1R)    Rice,R    St. Emp., Training Comm.-changes comp.   REP/SCA

SCR25    Rice,R    Econ Justice, Equal Emp Opportunity   REP

SCR40    Smith,B/Bateman,C    Electric veh, clean energy-dedicate rev.   REP

SJR17    Bateman,C/Beach,J    Socks for the Homeless Day-desig Feb. 14   REP

 

Bills Combined:

S874    Sweeney,S/Smith,B+3    Greenhouse Gas Initiative-St participate   COMB/W S611 (SCS)

 

Bills Referred/SBA:

S392    Madden,F/Addiego,D+1    Wage and hr. law, viol.-incr. penal.

S478 Sca (1R)    Vitale,J/Weinberg,L+5    Sex change-revise birth cert. procedure

S611/874 Scs (SCS)    Smith,B/Bateman,C    Greenhouse Gas Initiative-St participate

S612    Smith,B/Greenstein,L    Electric. veh. prog.-concerns

S844    Turner,S/Cruz-Perez,N    TDI-estab. partial return to work prog.

SCR40    Smith,B/Bateman,C    Electric veh, clean energy-dedicate rev.

 

 

The Senate President has made the following appointments:

 

*Effective January 22, 2018


Aquaculture Advisory Council:

 

Barney Hollinger, of Port Norris.
Lisa M. Calvo, of Newfield.

 

Automobile Insurance Territorial Rating Plan Advisory Commission:

 

Kevin Drennan, of Hamilton.

 

Asian American Study Foundation-Board of Trustees:

 

Senator Linda R. Greenstein (14)

 

Prisoner Reentry Commission:

 

Senator Kristin M. Corrado (40), to replace Senator Kevin J. O’Toole (40), resigned.

 

Disadvantaged Youth Employment Opportunities Council:

 

Melissa Helmbrecht, of Elmer.

 

Legislative Services Commission:

 

Senator Kristin M. Corrado (40)

 

The Senate President has made the following re-appointments:

 

*Effective January 22, 2018

 

Legislative Services Commission:

 

Senator Nia H. Gill (34)
Senator Robert M. Gordon (38)
Senator Stephen M. Sweeney (3)
Senator Loretta Weinberg (37)
Senator Christopher J. Connors (9)
Senator Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (21)
Senator Joseph Pennacchio (26)

 

Joint Committee on the Public Schools:

 

Senator Ronald L. Rice (28)
Senator James Beach (6)
Senator Patrick J. Diegnan, Jr. (18)

 

 

The following are the 2018/2019 Senate Standing Reference Committees:

 

Budget and Appropriations (SBA)

Commerce (SCM)

Community and Urban Affairs (SCU)

Economic Growth (SEG)

Education (SED)

Environment and Energy (SEN)

Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens (SHH)

Higher Education (SHI)

Judiciary (SJU)

Labor (SLA)

Law and Public Safety (SLP)

Military and Veterans’ Affairs (SMV)

State Government, Wagering, Tourism and Historic Preservation (SSG)

Transportation (STR)

 

Senate Standing Administrative Committee:

 

Legislative Oversight (SLO)

 

The Senate President has made the following committee assignments:

 

GROUP 1

 

Community and Urban Affairs (SCU)

 

Jeff Van Drew (1) (Chair)

Ronald L. Rice (28) (Vice-Chair)

Brian P. Stack (33)

Christopher J. Connors (9)

Declan J. O’Scanlon, Jr. (13)

 

Environment and Energy (SEN)

 

Bob Smith (17) (Chair)

Linda R. Greenstein (14) (Vice-Chair)

Richard J. Codey (27)

Christopher “Kip” Bateman (16)

Steven V. Oroho (24)

 

Labor (SLA)

 

Fred H. Madden, Jr. (4) (Chair)

Joseph F. Vitale (19) (Vice-Chair)

Sandra B. Cunningham (31)

Dawn Marie Addiego (8)

Anthony R. Bucco (25)

 

GROUP 1

 

Transportation (STR)

 

Robert M. Gordon (38) (Chair)

Vin Gopal (11) (Vice-Chair)

Nia H. Gill (34)

Nicholas J. Sacco (32)

James W. Holzapfel (10)

Robert W. Singer (30)

 

GROUP 2

 

Budget and Appropriations (SBA)

 

Paul A. Sarlo (36) (Chair))

Brian P. Stack (33) (Vice-Chair)

Nilsa Cruz-Perez (5)

Sandra B. Cunningham (31)

Patrick J. Diegnan, Jr. (18)

Linda R. Greenstein (14)

Teresa Ruiz (29)

Troy Singleton (7)

Dawn Marie Addiego (8)

Anthony R. Bucco (25)

Steven V. Oroho (24)

Declan J. O’Scanlon, Jr. (13)

Samuel D. Thompson (12)

 

Commerce (SCM)

 

Nellie Pou (35) (Chair)

Joseph Cryan (20) (Vice-Chair)

Nicholas P. Scutari (22)

Gerald Cardinale (39)

Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (21)

 

Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens (SHH)

 

Joseph F. Vitale (19) (Chair)

Fred H. Madden, Jr. (4) (Vice-Chair)

Richard J. Codey (27)

Vin Gopal (11)

Robert M. Gordon (38)

Ronald L. Rice (28)

Kristin M. Corrado (40)

James W. Holzapfel (10)

Robert W. Singer (30)

 

 

GROUP 3

 

Economic Growth (SEG)

 

Nilsa Cruz-Perez (5) (Chair)

Troy Singleton (7) (Vice-Chair)

Vin Gopal (11)

Steven V. Oroho (24)

Joseph Pennacchio (26)

 

Education (SED)

 

M.Teresa Ruiz (29) (Chair)

Shirley K. Turner (15) (Vice-Chair)

James Beach (6)

Robert M. Gordon (38)

Michael J. Doherty (23)

Samuel D. Thompson (12)

 

Higher Education (SHI)

 

Sandra B. Cunningham (31) (Chair)

Nellie Pou (35) (Vice-Chair)

Paul A. Sarlo (36)

Chris A. Brown (2)

Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (21)

 

Law and Public Safety (SLP)

 

Linda R. Greenstein (14) (Chair)

Patrick J. Diegnan, Jr. (18) (Vice-Chair)

Joseph Cryan (20)

Nicholas J. Sacco (32)

Christopher “Kip” Bateman (16)

Declan J. O’Scanlon, Jr. (13)

 

GROUP 4

 

Judiciary (SJU)

 

Nicholas P. Scutari (22) (Chair)

Nia H. Gill (34) (Vice-Chair)

Nellie Pou (35)

Paul A. Sarlo (36)

Bob Smith (17)

Brian P. Stack (33)

Loretta Weinberg (37)

Christopher “Kip” Bateman (16)

Gerald Cardinale (39)

Kristin M. Corrado (40)

Michael J. Doherty (23)

 

 

GROUP 4

 

Military and Veterans’ Affairs (SMV)

 

Patrick J. Diegnan, Jr. (18) (Chair)

Jeff Van Drew (1) (Vice-Chair)

Troy Singleton (7)

Christopher J. Connors (9)

Joseph Pennacchio (26)

 

State Government, Wagering, Tourism and Historic Preservation (SSG)

 

James Beach (6) (Chair)

Shirley K. Turner (15) (Vice-Chair)

Nilsa Cruz-Perez (5)

Chris A. Brown (2)

Samuel D. Thompson (12)

 

Senate Standing Administrative Committee:

 

Senate Legislative Oversight (SLO)

 

Brian P. Stack (33) (Chair)

Loretta Weinberg (37) (Vice -Chair)

Paul A. Sarlo (36)

Troy Singleton (7)

Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (21)

Robert W. Singer (30)

The Senate adjourned at 5:00 PM to meet again on Thursday, January 25, 2018 (QUORUM, Committee Groups “3” and “4” scheduled).

 

 

Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:

None

Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (1/16/2018):

None

 

(Visited 239 times, 1 visits today)

News From Around the Web

Podcasts