HPAE Announces 2019 Assembly, County, and Local Endorsements

Assemblyman Sean Kean

As the election campaign season moves forward, HPAE announces their support of candidates who have shown a commitment to supporting the rights of patients and healthcare workers. HPAE is NJ’s largest union of nurses and health professionals has endorsed s voted to support a slate of State, County and Local candidates.

“After reviewing the candidates’ responses to questions of importance to healthcare professionals, HPAE selected to endorse candidates who are supportive of our priorities.” said Debbie White, President of HPAE. “These candidates are on the side of health care workers and patients and have shown that they will work to protect them at a time when the healthcare industry is rapidly changing.”

Among the issues and votes HPAE members examined were support or opposition to legislation to:

Establish safe staffing standards in healthcare facilities
Protect public employee pensions and benefits
Ensure the NJ Department of Health has the capacity to conduct regular inspections of NJ’s hospitals.
Expand health coverage, while protecting consumers from skyrocketing medical costs.
HPAE’s endorsements will include regular mailings and outreach to the 13,000 nurses and health professionals represented by HPAE in NJ hospitals, nursing homes, home care and university research settings.

The endorsements are below:

State Senate/State Assembly

1

Bob Andrzejzak*, Senate, D

Bruce Land*, Assembly, D

Matthew W. Milam*, Assembly, D

 

2

John Armato*, Assembly, D

Vince Mazzeo*, Assembly, D

3

John J. Burzichelli*, Assembly, D

Adam Taliaferro*, Assembly, D

4

Paul D. Moriarity*+, Assembly, D

Gabriela M. Mosquera*, Assembly, D

5

William Spearman*, Assembly, D

William F. Moen, Jr., Assembly, D

6

Louis D. Greenwald*, Assembly, D

Pamela R. Lampitt*, Assembly, D

7

Carol Murphy*, Assembly, D

Herb Conaway*, Assembly, D

8

Gina LaPlaca, Assembly, D

Mark Natale, Assembly, D

9

Sarah J. Collins, Assembly, D

Wayne Lewis, Assembly, D

10

Eillen Della Volle, Assembly, D

Erin Wheeler, Assembly, D

11

Eric Houghtaling*+, Assembly, D

Joann Downey, Assembly, D

12

Malini Guha, Assembly, D

David H. Lande, Assembly, D

13

Allison Friedman+, Assembly, D

Barbara Singer, Assembly, D

14

Wayne DeAngelo*+, Assembly, D

Daniel Benson*, Assembly, D

15

Anthony Verelli*+, Assembly, D

Verlina Reynolds-Jackson*, Assembly, D

16

Roy Frieman *, Assembly, D

Andrew Zwicker*, Assembly, D

17

Joseph Egan *+, Assembly, D

Joe Danielson*, Assembly, D

18

Nancy Pinkin*, Assembly, D

Robert Karabinchak*, Assembly, D

19

Craig Coughlin*, Assembly, D

Yvonne Lopez*, Assembly, D

20

Annette Quijano*, Assembly, D

Jamel Holley*, Assembly, D

21

Lisa Mandelblatt, Assembly, D

Stacey Gunderman, Assembly, D

22

James Kennedy*, Assembly, D

Linda Carter*, Assembly, D

23

Marisa Trofimov, Assembly, D

Denise T. King, Assembly, D

24

No Endorsement

25

Lisa Bhimani, Assembly, D

Darcy Draeger, Assembly, D

26

Laura Fortgang, Assembly, D

Christine Clarke, Assembly, D

27

John McKeon*, Assembly, D

Mila Jasey*, Assembly, D

28

Cleopatra Tucker*, Assembly, D

Ralph Caputo*, Assembly, D

29

Shanique Davis-Speight*, Assembly, D

Eliana Pintor-Marin*, Assembly, D

30

Sean T. Kean*, Assembly, R

31

Nicholas Chiaravalloti*, Assembly, D

Angela McKnight*, Assembly, D

32

Angelica Jimenez*+, Assembly, D

Pedro Mejia*, Assembly, D

33

Raj Mukherji*, Assembly, D

Annette Chaparro*, Assembly, D

34

Thomas Giblin*+, Assembly, D

Britnee Timberlake*, Assembly, D

35

Shavonda Sumter*, Assembly, D

Benjie Wimberly*, Assembly, D

36

Gary Schaer*, Assembly, D

37

Gordon Johnson*, Assembly, D

Valerie Vainieri Huttle, Assembly, D

38

Christopher Tully*, Assembly, D

Lisa Swain*, Assembly, D

39

Gerald Falotico, Assembly, D

John Birkner,Jr+, Assembly, D

40

Maria Martini Cordonnier, Assembly, D

 

County Endorsements

 

Atlantic County

Steve Light

Freeholder

IBEW 351

Bergen County

Mary J. Amoroso *

Freeholder

Bergen County

Germaine M. Ortiz *

Freeholder

Bergen County

Thomas Sullivan*+

Freeholder

IBEW 164

Burlington County

Dan O’Connell*

Freeholder

UTU/SMART

Burlington County

Latham Tiver*

Freeholder

IUOE 825

Camden County

Joseph Ripa*

Clerk

ATU 880

Essex County

Romaine Graham

Freeholder

IUOE 68

Gloucester

Dan Christy*

Freeholder

UBC 255

Monmouth County

Moira Nelson

Freeholder

Monmouth County

Michael Penna

Freeholder

Morris County

Cara Parmigiani

Freeholder

Passaic County

Pat Lepore*

Freeholder

IBT 802

Salem County

Dale Cross

Clerk

IBEW 94

 

Local Endorsements

Absecon

Nick LaRotondo

Council

IAFF S-18

Absecon

Michael Ring

Council

UBC 255

Barrington

Patti Harris

Mayor

CWA 1014

Belleville

Thomas Grolimond*

Board of Ed

OPEIU 32

Boonton

Edina Renfro-Michel*

Alderman

AFT 1904

Bradley Beach

John Weber*

Council

Brick

Vince Minichino

Council

IBT469

Buena Borough

Matthew Walker*

Council

IUOE 825

Buena Vista

Steve Martinelli*

Committee

IBEW 351

Commercial

Warren “Mike” Vizzard*

Committee

IBEW 351

Demarest

James Carroll*

Council

IBEW 827

Deptford

Tom Hufnell

Council

IBT 830

Deptford

Ed Kalinowski*

Board of Ed

IUOE 825

Deptford

Paul Medany

Mayor

UA 322

East Orange

Amy Lewis*

Council

IBT 97

Fairfield

Michael McGlynn*

Council

IUOE 68

Fairfield Township

David Gonzalez*

Committee

AFGE District 2

Folsom

Michael Porretta

Council

UBC 255

Folsom

Greg Schenker

Mayor

UA 322

Franklin

Nick DeSilvio*

Board of Ed

IBEW 351

Franklin

Scott Quick

Council

UBC 255

Galloway

Richard Clute*

Council

Ironworkers 399

Gloucester Township

Orlando Mercado*

Council

AFT 4965

Haledon

Sophie Curiel*

Council

UFCW 360

Hasbrouck Heights

Chris Hillmann (*Council)

Mayor

Hillside

Donald DeAugustine*

Council

UBC 715

Irvington

Jamillah Beasley-McCloed

Council

IUOE 68

Keyport

Victoria Pacheco*

Council

CWA 1032

Lawrence

John Ryan

Council

IBT 177

Lumberton

Rue Ryan

Committee

CWA 1036

Monroe

George Caruso*

Board of Ed

UBC 8

Neptune

Carol Rizzo*

Committee

Neptune

Robert Lane*+

IUPAT 711

Neptune City

Pamela Renee*

Mayor

North Arlington

Tom Hurley

Council

UBC 253

North Arlington

Frank Mafino

Council

UWUA 601

Northfield

Christine Camp-Taggert*

Council

IUPAT 711

Palmyra

Gina Ragomo-Tait

Mayor

IBEW 827

Park Ridge

Keith Misciagna*

Mayor

IBEW 164

Parsippany-Troy Hills

Robert Kaminski

Council

IBEW 102

Penns Grove

John Washington*

Mayor

UAW Region 8

Perth Amboy

Beth Lieberman

Board of Education

Pittsgrove

Thomas Hickson

Committee

IUOE 825

Pleasantville

Judy Ward*

Council

CWA 1000

Robbinsville

Roland Allen

Council

UBC 254

South Brunswick

Joe Scarletti

Board of Ed

UBC 254

Sterling

Ken Carmen*

Regional Board of Ed

IBEW 351

Totowa

John F. Capo*

Council

BAC 4

Westampton

John P. Wisniewski*

Committee

LIUNA 172

Westfield

Robert Garrison*

Board of Ed

LIUNA 472

Woodstown

Joseph Hiles*

Council

CWA 1085

Woodstown

Brett Rowand

Council

UBC 255

Woodstown-Pilesgrove

Nelson Carney

Board of Ed

CWA 1085

(Visited 1,054 times, 1 visits today)

News From Around the Web

Podcasts