NJFMBA Announces 2021 Legislative Endorsements

Three peas in a pod: Murphy, Coughlin and Sweeney.

ATLANTIC CITY, NJ – The New Jersey State FMBA, representing more than 5,000 career firefighters, EMTs, and dispatchers across the state used the occasion of their 125th annual convention to offer endorsements in the 2021 legislative elections.

The endorsements, which follows the statewide union’s previous unanimous endorsement of Governor Phil Murphy’s reelection, represents a bipartisan list of incumbents and challengers, all who have expressed and exhibited their willingness to stand with the men and women of the fire service.

“This has been an unprecedented year,” Eddie Donnelly, President of the NJFMBA said. “Whether it’s been the ongoing global pandemic or the more recent devastating floods, our members have never backed down in their efforts to protect the communities they serve.”

“Our endorsements, including of Governor Murphy, have been offered to the candidates that we believe are the ones that won’t just talk the talk when it comes to putting public safety over politics, but also walk the walk,” Donnelly added.

As part of this week’s annual convention, the NJFMBA hosted their first ever legislative reception, an opportunity, Donnelly said, for lawmakers and candidates to speak one on one with the same public safety professionals that are on the frontlines of defense for communities.

In a letter sent to each of the endorsed candidates Donnelly said that “our members that made these endorsements understand that this year, more than ever, we must back them up with boots on the ground and votes at the polls.”

Governor:

Phil Murphy (D) for Governor (Previously Endorsed)

 

Legislative District 1:

John Capizola (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 2:

Vincent Mazzeo (D) for State Senate

John Armato (D) and Caren Fitzpatrick (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 3:

Stephen Sweeney (D) for State Senate

John Burzichelli (D) and Adam Taliaferro (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 4:

Fred Madden (D) for State Senate

Paul Moriarty (D) and Gabriela Mosquera (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 5:

Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D) for State Senate

William Moen Jr. (D) and William Spearman for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 6:

James Beach (D) for State Senate

Louis Greenwald (D) and Pamela Lampitt (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 7:

Troy Singleton (D) for State Senate

Herbert Conaway Jr. (D) and Carol Murphy (D) for State Assembly

 

 

Legislative District 8:

Dawn Addiego (D) for State Senate

Allison Eckel (D) and Mark Natale (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 9:

 

 

Legislative District 10:

Emma Mammano (D) for State Senate

 

 

Legislative District 11:

Vin Gopal (D) for State Senate

Joann Downey (D) and Eric Houghtaling (D) for State Assembly

 

 

Legislative District 12:

Samuel Thompson (R) for State Senate

Raya Arbiol (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 13:

Vincent Solomeno (D) for State Senate

Allison Friedman (D) and Erin Howard (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 14:

Linda Greenstein (D) for State Senate

Daniel Benson (D) and Wayne DeAngelo (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 15:

Shirley Turner (D) for State Senate

Verlina Reynolds-Jackson (D) and Anthony Verrelli (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 16:

Andrew Zwicker (D) for State Senate

Roy Freiman (D) and Sadaf Jaffer (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 17:

Bob Smith (D) for State Senate

Joseph Danielsen (D) and Joseph Egan (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 18:

Patrick Diegnan Jr. (D) for State Senate

Robert Karabinchak (D) and Sterley Stanley (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 19:

Joseph Vitale (D) for State Senate

Craig Coughlin (D) and Yvonne Lopez (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 20:

Joseph Cryan (D) for State Senate

Annette Quijano (D) and Reginald Atkins (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 21:

Joseph Signorello (D) for State Senate

Elizabeth Graner (D) for State Assembly

 

 

Legislative District 22:

Nicholas Scutari (D) for State Senate

Linda Carter (D) and James Kennedy (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 23:

Michael Doherty (R) for State Senate

Hope Kaufman (D) and Nicholas LaBelle (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 24:

Steven Oroho (R) for State Senate

Harold Wirths (R) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 25:

Anthony M. Bucco (R) for State Senate

Brian Bergen (R) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 26:

Joseph Pennacchio (R) for State Senate

Melissa Brown Blaeuer (D) and Pamela Fadden (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 27:

Richard Codey (D) for State Senate

Mila Jasey (D) and John McKeon (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 28:

Ronald Rice (D) for State Senate

Ralph Caputo (D) and Cleopatra Tucker (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 29:

Teresa Ruiz (D) for State Senate

Eliana Pintor Marin (D) and Shanique Speight (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 30:

Stephen Dobbins (D) and Matthew Filosa (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 31:

Sandra Cunningham (D) for State Senate

Angela McKnight (D) and William Sampson (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 32:

Nicholas Sacco (D) for State Senate

Angelica Jimenez (D) and Pedro Mejia (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 33:

Brian Stack (D) for State Senate

Annette Chaparro (D) and Raj Mukherji (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 34:

Nia Gill (D) for State Senate

Thomas Giblin (D) and Britnee Timberlake (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 35:

Nellie Pou (D) for State Senate

Shavonda Sumter (D) and Benjie Wimberly (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 36:

Paul Sarlo (D) for State Senate

Clinton Calabrese (D) and Gary Schaer (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 37:

Gordon Johnson (D) for State Senate

Shama Haider (D) and Ellen Park (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 38:

Joseph Lagana (D) for State Senate

Lisa Swain (D) and P. Christopher Tully (D) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 39:

Holly Schepisi (R) for State Senate

Robert Auth (R) for State Assembly

 

Legislative District 40:

Kristin Corrado (R) for State Senate

Christopher DePhillips (R) and Kevin Rooney (R) for State Assembly

(Visited 1,436 times, 2 visits today)

News From Around the Web

The Political Landscape