Operating Engineers Local 825’s (FULL!) List of Endorsements

Today, the International Union of Operating Engineers Local 825 endorsed dozens of candidates in federal, state, county and local races, recognizing their strong commitment to infrastructure, labor issues and job creation in New Jersey.

“We’re excited to support candidates who back organized labor and recognize the importance of infrastructure investment in a challenging political environment,” said Greg Lalevee, Business Manager of IUOE 825. “These candidates have championed policies that will continue to create good-paying jobs, defend labor rights and make New Jersey a better place to live and work. Our members are proud to back them.”

IUOE 825 remains committed to infrastructure investment and labor advocacy, promoting projects that will create union jobs and improve New Jersey’s economy while building the roads, energy and water infrastructure, and transit systems that form the backbone of our region.

The full list of candidates can be found below.

FEDERAL CANDIDATES

DISTRICT

OFFICE

Menendez, Bob

NJ

US Senate

Norcross, Donald

Cd 1

US House Of Rep

Van Drew, Jeff

Cd 2

US House Of Rep

MacArthur, Tom

Cd 3

US House Of Rep

Smith, Chris

Cd 4

US House Of Rep

Gottheimer, Josh

Cd 5

US House Of Rep

Pallone, Frank

Cd 6

US House Of Rep

Lance, Leonard

Cd 7

US House Of Rep

Sires, Albio

Cd 8

US House Of Rep

Pascrell, Bill

Cd 9

US House Of Rep

Payne, Donald, Jr.

Cd 10

US House Of Rep

Sherrill, Mikie

Cd 11

US House Of Rep

Watson-Coleman, Bonnie

Cd 12

US House Of Rep

NJ LEGISLATIVE

DISTRICT

OFFICE

Lagana, Joe

Ld 38

NJ Senate

Reynolds-Jackson, Verlina

Ld 15

NJ Assembly

Verrelli, Anthony

Ld 15

NJ Assembly

Carter, Linda

Ld 22

NJ Assembly

Mejia, Pedro

Ld 32

NJ Assembly

Timberlake, Britnee

Ld 34

NJ Assembly

Calabrese, Clinton

Ld 36

NJ Assembly

Swain, Lisa

Ld 38

NJ Assembly

Tully, Chris

Ld 38

NJ Assembly

NJ LOCAL

TOWN/COUNTY

OFFICE

Bertino, James

Atlantic County

County Freeholder

Formica, Frank D

Atlantic County

County Freeholder

Kern, Maureen

Atlantic County

County Freeholder

Tedesco III, James J

Bergen County

County Executive

Tanelli, Steven A

Bergen County

County Freeholder

Zur, Tracy Silna

Bergen County

County Freeholder

Tyler, Tim

Burlington County

County Clerk

Gibbs, Kate

Burlington County

County Freeholder

Hughes, Linda

Burlington County

County Freeholder

Moen Jr, William F

Camden County

County Freeholder

Nash, Jeffrey L

Camden County

County Freeholder

Shin Angulo, Susan

Camden County

County Freeholder

Wilson, Gilbert L

Camden County

County Sheriff

Schenerman, Jeremiah

Cape May County

County Freeholder

Derella, Joseph J

Cumberland County

County Freeholder

Quinn, James F

Cumberland County

County Freeholder

Rainear, Douglas M

Cumberland County

County Surrogate

Divincenzo Jr, Joseph N

Essex County

County Executive

Cooper, Tyshammie L

Essex County

County Freeholder

Fontoura, Armando B

Essex County

County Sheriff

Damminger, Robert

Gloucester County

County Freeholder

Lavender, James

Gloucester County

County Freeholder

Morina, Carmel

Gloucester County

County Sheriff

Chila, Joe

Gloucester County

County Surrogate

Narra, Shanti

Middlesex County

County Freeholder

Rios, Ronald G

Middlesex County

County Freeholder

Gesslein, Amber

Monmouth County

County Freeholder

Decastro, Melissa

Salem County

County Freeholder

Stemberger, Jesse

Salem County

County Freeholder

Gant, Bob

Salem County

County Sheriff

Caliguire, Mark

Somerset County

County Freeholder

Scaglione, Patrick

Somerset County

County Freeholder

Fantasia, Dawn

Sussex County

County Freeholder

Hertzberg, Joshua L

Sussex County

County Freeholder

Chiusano, Gary R

Sussex County

County Surrogate

Petti, Vinnie

Bound Brook Borough

Municipal Office

Reiman, Daniel J

Carteret Borough

Mayor

Marrone, Matthew

Chesilhurst Borough

Council

Armbruster, Mark

Clementon Borough

Council

Mellor, Nathan C

Delanco Township

Council

Cedeno, Carlos

Elizabeth City

Council

Gallman Jr, William

Elizabeth City

Council

Gonzalez, Nelson

Elizabeth City

Council

Kiniery, Kevin J

Elizabeth City

Council

Mazza, Frank O

Elizabeth City

Council

Torres, Carlos L

Elizabeth City

Council

Wildes, Michael

Englewood City

Mayor

Steinmann, Bert H

Ewing Township

Committee

Cutrone, Cristina

Fair Lawn Borough

Council

Schenker, Greg

Folsom Borough

Council

Schlick, Dave

Little Egg Harbor Township

Committee

Adams, Nancy J

Maplewood Township

Committee

Cahill, James M

New Brunswick City

Mayor

Egan, Kevin P

New Brunswick City

Municipal Office

Escobar, Rebecca

New Brunswick City

Municipal Office

Bianchi, Joseph P

North Arlington Borough

Mayor

Biale, John P

Oakland Borough

Municipal Office

Labarbiera, Richard

Paramus Borough

Mayor

Tedesco-Santos, Holly

Paramus Borough

Council

Verile, Pat

Paramus Borough

Council

Bardoe, Angela

Pittsgrove Township

Committee

Oswald, Matthew

Riverdale Borough

Council

Accomando, Todd J

Saddle Brook Township

Committee

Darminio, Karen

Saddle Brook Township

Committee

White, Robert D

Saddle Brook Township

Committee

Bierman, Kenneth

South Brunswick Township

Committee

Carley, Charles

South Brunswick Township

Mayor

Altamura, Ezio I

Wood-Ridge Borough

Council

Marino, Edward

Wood-Ridge Borough

Council

Decesare, Vincent

Woodland Park

Council

Gatti, Tina

Woodland Park

Council

Kallert, Tracy

Woodland Park

Council

Rowand, Brett

Woodstown Borough

Council

Stephanie Goncalves

Elizabeth City

Board of Education

Charlene Bathelus

Elizabeth City

Board of Education

Iliana Chevres

Elizabeth City

Board of Education

(Visited 739 times, 1 visits today)

News From Around the Web

Podcasts