LGBTQ Democrats Issue Legislative Endorsements of Solomeno, Others

Solomeno

10/3/2021
For Immediate Release

(Monmouth County)-Today, the NJ LGBTQ Democratic Organization issued its 2021 Legislative Endorsements in advance of Election Day, which is November 2nd. “This year, as with every year, the LGBTQ community has a lot at stake when choosing our representatives. With mail-in ballots starting to arrive and early in-person voting happening this year, we want to recognize and support the candidates that are best for our community,” said Chairwoman Lauren Albrecht. Vice Chairman Joe Forte added, “We’re proud to staunchly support the only LGBTQ Democrat running for legislature this year- Vincent Solomeno is the right choice for all residents of LD 13, whether they are LGBTQ community members or not, and we hope our community will turn out strongly to support Vinny.” To sign up to volunteer or donate for Solomeno’s campaign, please visit www.monmouthstrong.org.

If you have not yet registered to vote, the deadline for voter registration is October 12th. This year, mail-in ballots will only be issued if they were requested by the voter. If you have not requested a mail-in ballot already, you can begin voting in-person on October 23rd for 9 days, and then again from 6AM to 8PM on Election Day. All counties will designate a minimum of 3 to 10 voting locations for early voting, depending on the size of the county. All polling places can be found at vote.nj.gov. In-person voting will be conducted on voting machines in polling places.

The following Legislative candidates are endorsed by the NJ LGBTQ Democrats, with asterisks denoting high support for candidates with proven pro-equality records.

Governor/Lieutenant Governor
Governor Phil Murphy*, Lt. Governor Sheila Oliver*

Legislative District 1
John Capizola Jr and Julia L Hankerson for Assembly
Yolanda Garcia Balicki for Senate

Legislative District 2
Caren Fitzpatrick and John Armato* for Assembly
Vincent Mazzeo* for Senate

Legislative District 3
John Burzichelli* and Adam Taliaferro* for Assembly
Stephen Sweeney for Senate

Legislative District 4
Gabriela Mosquera* and Paul Moriarty* for Assembly
Fred Madden for Senate

Legislative District 5
William Moen and William Spearman for Assembly
Nilsa Cruz-Perez for Senate

Legislative District 6
Louis Greenwald* and Pamela Lampitt* for Assembly
James Beach for Senate

Legislative District 7
Herb Conaway* and Carol Murphy* for Assembly
Troy Singleton* for Senate

Legislative District 8
Allison Eckel and Mark Natale for Assembly
Dawn Addiego for Senate

Legislative District 9
Kristen Henninger-Holland and Alexis Jackson for Assembly
David Wright for Senate

Legislative District 10
Tony Kono and Sharon Quilter for Assembly
Emma Mammano for Senate

Legislative District 11
Eric Houghtaling* and Joann Downey* for Assembly
Vin Gopal* for Senate

Legislative District 12
Michael Palazzolla and Raya Arbiol for Assembly
Joseph Altomonte for Senate

Legislative District 13
Erin Howard and Allison Friedman for Assembly
Vincent Solomeno for Senate

Legislative District 14
Daniel Benson* and Wayne DeAngelo* for Assembly
Linda Greenstein* for Senate

Legislative District 15
Anthony Verrelli* and Verlina Reynolds-Jackson for Assembly
Shirley Turner for Senate

Legislative District 16
Roy Freiman* and Sadaf Jaffer for Assembly
Andrew Zwicker* for Senate

Legislative District 17
Joseph Danielsen* and Joseph Egan for Assembly
Bob Smith for Senate

Legislative District 18
Robert Karabinchak* and Sterley Stanley for Assembly
Patrick Diegnan Jr for Senate

Legislative District 19
Craig Coughlin and Yvonne Lopez for Assembly
Joseph Vitale* for Senate

Legislative District 20
Annette Quijano* and Reginald Atkins for Assembly
Joseph Cryan* for Senate

Legislative District 21
Anjali Mehrotra and Elizabeth Graner for Assembly
Joseph Signorello III for Senate

Legislative District 22
James Kennedy and Linda Carter for Assembly
Nicholas Scutari* for Senate

Legislative District 23
Hope Kaufman and Nicholas Labelle for Assembly
Denise King for Senate

Legislative District 24
Georgianna Cook and Scott P Fadden for Assembly
Frederick Cook for Senate

Legislative District 25
Lauren Barnett and Patricia Veres for Assembly
Jeff Grayzel for Senate

Legislative District 26
Melissa Brown Blaeuer and Pamela Fadden for Assembly
Christine Clark for Senate

Legislative District 27
John McKeon* and Mila Jasey* for Assembly
Richard Codey* for Senate

Legislative District 28
Cleopatra Tucker and Ralph Caputo for Assembly
Ronald Rice for Senate

Legislative District 29
Eliana Pintor Marin* and Shanique Speight* for Assembly
Teresa Ruiz* for Senate

Legislative District 30
Matthew Filosa and Stephen Dobbins for Assembly
Daniel Stinger for Senate

Legislative District 31
Angela McKnight and William Sampson IV for Assembly
Sandra Cunningham for Senate

Legislative District 32
Angelica Jimenez* and Pedro Mejia for Assembly
Nicholas Sacco for Senate

Legislative District 33
Annette Chaparro* and Raj Mukherji* for Assembly
Brian Stack for Senate

Legislative District 34
Britnee Timberlake* and Thomas Giblin for Assembly
Nia Gill for Senate

Legislative District 35
Benjie Wimberly* and Shavonda Sumter* for Assembly
Nellie Pou* for Senate

Legislative District 36
Clinton Calabrese* and Gary Schaer for Assembly
Paul Sarlo for Senate

Legislative District 37
Ellen Park and Shama Haider for Assembly
Gordon Johnson for Senate

Legislative District 38
Lisa Swain* and Christopher Tully* for Assembly
Joseph Lagana* for Senate

Legislative District 39
Karl Almeda and Melinda Iannuzzi for Assembly
Ruth Dugan for Senate

Legislative District 40
Genevieve Allard and Nicole McNamara for Assembly
Michael Sedon for Senate

The following non-Legislative candidates have also been endorsed by NJ LGBTQ Dems:
Anthony Paradiso, Waldwick Council
Chris Sheridan, Rochelle Park Council
Shannon Cuttle (incumbent), South Orange Schoolboard
Jacob Hudnut, Jersey City Council
John Kashwick, Clinton Council
Caitlin Giles-McCormick (incumbent), Flemington Borough Council
Andrew Nowick, Lambertville Mayor
Kate Triggiano (incumbent), Red Bank Council
Natalie Watson (incumbent), Tinton Falls Schoolboard
TC McCourt, Morris County Commissioner
AJ Oliver, Morris County Commissioner
Ed Potosnak, Franklin Township Committee
Steve McIntyre (incumbent), North Plainfield Council
Marty Weber, Barnegat Council
Marianna Pontoriero (incumbent), Brick Township Council

For more info on this organization, please visit www.njlgbtqdems.com

(Visited 928 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.

News From Around the Web

The Political Landscape