Speaker Coughlin Announces Committee Chairs and Caucus Membership

Trenton

Having been officially installed as Speaker earlier this afternoon, Speaker Craig Coughlin released the list of committee chairs and committee placements for the Democratic caucus.

As first reported by Insider NJ, Assemblywoman Vainieri Huttle was jettisioned from the top spot on the Human Services Committee, in favor of LD11’s Joann Downey.

Vainieri Huttle however, takes over the chairmanship of the Homeland Security Committee from Annette Quijano, who’s taking over the chairmanship of the Judiciary Committee from John McKeon.

McKeon is taking over Coughlin’s Financial Institutions Committee.  Assemblyman Tim Eustace lost his chairmanship of the Environment Committee, replaced by LD18’s Nancy Pinkin, as did Benjie Wimberly on Commerce, replaced by Gordon Johnson, the previous committee chair in earlier 2017.

Assemblyman Dan Benson will take over the Transportation Committee, previously helmed by John Wisniewski.

Coughlin announced a new committee, the Science and Technology Committee, to be chaired by plasma physicist Andrew Zwicker.

Coughlin said in a statement: “We are fortunate to have such a dynamic group of individuals with diverse backgrounds in our caucus. This has enabled us to put together an outstanding team that will help guide our policy agenda for the next two years.  I have every confidence that each chair and their respective members will work tirelessly to shepherd through a progressive agenda that prioritizes the needs of New Jersey’s working families while pursuing innovative ways to protect and maximize taxpayer dollars.”

 


By submitting this form, you are granting: Insider NJ, P.O. Box, Verona, NJ, NJ, permission to email you. You may unsubscribe via the link found at the bottom of every email. (See our Email Privacy Policy (http://constantcontact.com/legal/privacy-statement) for details.) Emails are serviced by Constant Contact.

 

Here are the committee postings:

 

AGRICULTURE

Bob Andrzejczak, Chair

Eric Houghtaling, Vice-Chair

Adam Taliaferro

 

APPROPRIATIONS

John Burzichelli, Chair

Gary Schaer, Vice-Chair

Gabriela Mosquera

Herb Conaway

Cleopatra Tucker

John McKeon

Wayne DeAngelo

 

BUDGET

Eliana Pintor Marin, Chair

John Burzichelli, Vice-Chair

Carol Murphy

Daniel Benson

Patricia Egan Jones

Raj Mukherji

Benjie Wimberly

Gordon Johnson

 

COMMERCE

Gordon Johnson, Chair

Robert Karabinchak, Vice-Chair

John Armato

Roy Freiman

James Kennedy

Eliana Pintor Marin

Nicholas Chiaravalloti

 

CONSUMER AFFAIRS

Paul Moriarty, Chair

Raj Mukherji, Vice-Chair

Annette Chaparro

 

EDUCATION

Pamela Lampitt, Chair

Mila Jasey, Vice-Chair

Andrew Zwicker

Ralph Caputo

Gary Schaer

Joe Danielsen

 

ENVIRONMENT & SOLID WASTE

Nancy Pinkin, Chair

Reed Gusciora, Vice-Chair

John McKeon

Joseph Lagana

 

FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS & INSURANCE

John McKeon, Chair

Pamela Lampitt, Vice-Chair

Carol Murphy

Joann Downey

Roy Freiman

Joe Danielsen

Annette Quijano

Gary Schaer

Yvonne Lopez

 

HEALTH
Herb Conaway, Jr., MD, Chair

Tim Eustace, Vice-Chair

John Armato

Daniel Benson

Nancy Pinkin

Jerry Green

Shanique Speight

Reed Gusciora

Angelica Jimenez

 

HIGHER EDUCATION

Mila Jasey, Chair

Robert Karabinchak, Vice-Chair

Joseph Egan

Angela McKnight

Thomas Giblin

Gabriela Mosquera

 

HOMELAND SECURITY & STATE PREPAREDNESS

Valerie Vainieri Huttle, Chair

Jamel Holley, Vice-Chair

Bruce Land

Angelica Jimenez

 

HOUSING

Jerry Green, Chair

Annette Chaparro, Vice-Chair

Shanique Speight

 

HUMAN SERVICES

Joann Downey, Chair

Nicholas Chiaravalloti, Vice-Chair

Yvonne Lopez

Cleopatra Tucker

 

JUDICIARY

Annette Quijano, Chair

Joseph Lagana, Vice-Chair

Arthur Barclay

Carol Murphy

Gordon Johnson

 

LABOR

Joseph Egan, Chair

Valerie Vainieri Huttle, Vice-Chair

Paul Moriarty

Eric Houghtaling

Shavonda Sumter

Reed Gusciora

 

LAW & PUBLIC SAFETY

Adam Taliaferro, Chair

Arthur Barclay, Vice-Chair

Vince Mazzeo

Shavonda Sumter

Tim Eustace

Nancy Pinkin

 

MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS

Cleopatra Tucker, Chair

Wayne Deangelo, Vice-Chair

John Armato

Bob Andrzejczak

 

REGULATED PROFESSIONS

Thomas Giblin, Chair

Angelica Jimenez, Vice-Chair

Paul Moriarty

Andrew Zwicker

Vincent Prieto

Bruce Land

 

REGULATORY OVERSIGHT

Joe Danielsen, Chair

Eric Houghtaling, Vice-Chair

Yvonne Lopez

Annette Quijano

 

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY *(new committee)

Andrew Zwicker, Chair

James Kennedy, Vice-Chair

Herb Conaway

Tim Eustace

 

STATE & LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Vince Mazzeo, Chair

Shavonda Sumter, Vice-Chair

Mila Jasey

 

TELECOMMUNICATIONS & UTILITIES

Wayne Deangelo, Chair

Benjie Wimberly, Vice-Chair

Eric Houghtaling

Joseph Lagana

Patricia Egan Jones

 

TOURISM & GAMING

Ralph Caputo, Chair

Bruce Land, Vice-Chair

Vince Mazzeo

Valerie Vainieri Huttle

Jamel Holley

 

TRANSPORTATION

Daniel Benson, Chair

Patricia Egan Jones, Vice-Chair

Roy Freiman

Yvonne Lopez

James Kennedy

Vincent Prieto

Thomas Giblin

Robert Karabinchak

Benjie Wimberly

 

WOMEN & CHILDREN

Gabriela Mosquera, Chair

Angela McKnight, Vice-Chair

Shanique Speight

Annette Chaparro

(Visited 2,109 times, 1 visits today)

News From Around the Web

Podcasts