Governor Chris Christie Files Direct Appointments

Trenton, NJ – Governor Chris Christie filed the following direct appointments with the Secretary of State’s Office.

direct appointments

Atlantic Cape Community College Board of Trustees
Public Member
Appoint Leslie D. White-Coursey (Atlantic City, Atlantic)

Camden County College Board of Trustees
Public Members
Reappoint Susan Croll (Gibbsboro, Camden) 
Appoint William J. Lange (Haddon Heights, Camden)

Cumberland County College Board of Trustees
Public Members
Appoint The HonorableNicholas Asselta (Vineland, Cumberland) 
Appoint William M. Gruccio (Vineland, Cumberland)

Hudson County Community College Board of Trustees
Public Members
Reappoint Jeanette Pena (Union City, Hudson) 
Appoint Pamela E. Gardner (Jersey City)

Mercer County Community College Board of Trustees
Public Members
Appoint Anthony P. Inverso (Hamilton, Mercer) 
Appoint The HonorableDavid Fried (Robbinsville, Mercer)

Middlesex County College Board of Trustees
Public Members
Reappoint Robert A. Oras (Edison, Middlesex)

County College of Morris Board of Trustees
Public Members
Reappoint Jeffrey M. Advokat, Esq. (Denville, Morris) 
Appoint George Dredden, III (Denville, Morris)

Ocean County College Board of Trustees
Public Member
Appoint The Honorable John A. Peterson, Jr. (Seaside Park, Ocean)

Passaic County Community College Board of Trustees
Public Members
Reappoint Richard A. DuHaime (Bloomingdale, Passaic) 
Appoint The HonorableDeborah E. Ciambrone (Wayne, Passaic)

Rowan College at Burlington County Board of Trustees
Public Member
Reappoint Brian E. Kamp (Marlton, Burlington)

Rowan College at GLOUCESTER County Board of Trustees
Public Member
Reappoint Douglas J. Wills, Esq. (Mullica Hill, Gloucester)

Advisory Graduate Medical Education Council of New Jersey
Public Member
Reappoint Marilyn Althoff, M.D. (Mendham, Morris)

Governor’s Higher Education Council
Public Member
Reappoint Richard Wellbrock (Watchung, Somerset)

New Jersey Advisory Council on Youth and Collegiate Affairs
Public Member – NJ Commuity College Consortium for Workforce and Economic Development Rep.
Appoint Sivaraman Anbarasan (Warren, Somerset)

Public Member – New Jersey PTA Representative
Appoint Robert Acerra (Oakhurst, Monmouth)

Public Members- Parents
Appoint John Bulina (Tabernacle, Burlington) 
Appoint Andrea E. Bramante (Blackwood, Gloucester) 
Appoint Timothy L. Cullen (Waldwick, Bergen)

New Jersey Commission on Holocaust Education
Public Members
Reappoint Frances Dorsky (Springfield, Union) 
Appoint Chaplain Yaakov Wenger (Lakewood, Ocean) 
Reappoint Rabbi Ephraim Epstein, Ed.S. (Cherry Hill, Camden) 
Reappoint RabbiMatthew Gewirtz (Maplewood, Essex) 
Appoint RabbiNorman Patz (Caldwell, Essex) 
Reappoint Gina Hochberg Lanceter (Montclair, Essex) 
Reappoint Igor Abraham Kotler (Livingston, Essex) 
Reappoint Marvin Raab (Cherry Hill, Camden) 
Appoint Gert Novin (Margate, Atlantic) 
Reappoint Irwin Gerechoff (Deal Park, Monmouth) 
Reappoint Emil Stern (Teaneck, Bergen) 
Reappoint Eli Kornfeld (Annandale, Hunterdon) 
Reappoint RabbiAsher Herson (Rockaway, Morris)

New Jersey Educational Opportunity Fund Board of Directors
Public Members
Reappoint Nacovin J. Norman (Oaklyn, Camden) 
Reappoint Bader George Qarmout (Newton, Sussex) 
Reappoint Lisa K. Pantel, Esq. (Mendham, Morris) 
Appoint Nelly Celi (Paterson, Passaic)

School Ethics Commission
Public Members
Reappoint Robert Bender (Woodstown, Salem) 
Appoint Richard Tomko, Ph.D. (Sparta, Sussex) 
Reappoint Daniel Kaplan (Livingston, Essex)

School District Annual Election Study Commission
Governor Appointee
Appoint John Burns, Esq. (Lawrence Township, Mercer)

New Jersey Sire Stakes Program
Public Members
Appoint The HonorableNancy A. Grbelja (Clarksburg, Monmouth)
Reappoint Michael J. Gulotta (Lebanon, Hunterdon)

SB & O Association
Reappoint Mark Mullen (Cranbury, Middlesex) 
Reappoint Richard S. Meirs, V.M.D. (Cream Ridge, Monmouth)

New Jersey Council on Physical Fitness and Sports
NJ Recreation and Parks Association
Reappoint Wendy Moyle (Atlantic City, Atlantic)

Physical Education, Recreation and Dance
Reappoint Jackie Malaska (Ocean, Monmouth)

Public Members
Reappoint Carl Banks, Sr. (Edgewater, Bergen) 
Reappoint Robb Sheppard Rehberg, Ph.D. (Towaco, Morris) 
Reappoint Jeffrey Marmelstein (Jackson, Ocean) 
Reappoint Bart Oates (Morristown, Morris) 
Reappoint Gian Paul Gonzalez (Union City, Union) 
Reappoint John Gallucci, Jr., MS, ATC, PT, DPT (Chatham, Morris) 
Reappoint Felicia Stoler, DCN, MS, RD, FACSM (Holmdel, Monmouth) 
Appoint Stephen Press, DC, Ph.D., CSSP, FACSM, FICC, ICSSD (Englewood, Bergen)

Englewood Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Raymond Aspinwall (Englewood, Bergen)

Fort Lee Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Martha Ripp Cohen (Fort Lee, Bergen)

Hackensack Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Gino Tessaro (Hackensack, Bergen)

Beverly Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Tonya M. Taylor-Dorsey (Williamstown, Gloucester)

City of Burlington Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint William C. Margaretta (Burlington, Burlington)

Florence Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint William E. Bott (Roebling, Burlington)

Ocean City Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Beverly McCall, Esq. (Ocean City, Cape May)

City of Bridgeton Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Marvin A. Thomas, Sr. (Bridgeton, Cumberland)

Vineland Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Mario J. Ruiz-Mesa (Vineland, Cumberland)

Orange Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Joseph M. Juliano, D.C., M.A.S. (Orange, Essex)

Glassboro Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Thuraisingham Mohanakanthan (Glassboro, Gloucester)

Gloucester City Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Charles P. Kain (Gloucester City, Camden)

Gloucester Township Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Linda Musser (Laurel Springs, Camden)

Bayonne Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Maria Pineiro Karczewski (Bayonne, Hudson)

City of Hoboken Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Addys Velez (Hoboken, Hudson)

North Bergen Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Andrew P. Becker (North Bergen, Hudson)

Secaucus Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Richard Fairman (Secaucus, Hudson)

Hightstown Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint James M. Eufemia (Hightstown, Mercer)

Princeton Borough Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Linda Sipprelle (Princeton, Mercer)

Trenton Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Kim Taylor (Lawrenceville, Mercer)

Carteret Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Anthony Gallo (Carteret, Middlesex)

Edison Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Raymond Koperwhats, M.Ed (Edison, Middlesex)

Perth Amboy Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint John Anagnostis (Perth Amboy, Middlesex)

Sayreville Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Arthur J. Rittenhouse (Sayreville, Middlesex)

South Amboy Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Saverio S. Sagliocco (South Amboy, Middlesex)

Woodbridge Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint John C. Kenny (Woodbridge, Middlesex)

Belmar Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Michael A. Casserly, Jr. (Belmar, Monmouth)

Keansburg Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Thomas M. Foley (Keansburg, Monmouth)

Long Branch Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Donald Covin (Long Branch, Monmouth)

Middletown Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Chantal J. Bouw, MBA (Red Bank, Monmouth)

Neptune Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Keith G. Vuono (Neptune, Monmouth)

Boonton Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Ginny Dolce (Boonton, Morris)

Dover Township Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint James L. Mullin, CPA, CFP (Dover, Morris)

Madison Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Mark Chiarolanza (Madison, Morris)

Morris County Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Laura M. Ali (Chatham, Morris)

Berkeley Township Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Kelly Grosse (Bayville, Ocean)

Lakewood Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Joseph Yossi Weingarten (Lakewood, Ocean)

Passaic City Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Alan Juszcyk (Passaic, Passaic)

Franklin Township Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Michael F. Gianotto (Somerset, Somerset)

Elizabeth Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Nelson Gonzalez (Elizabeth, Union)

Plainfield Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Louise A. Colodne (Plainfield, Union)

Rahway Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Darren Lesinski (Rahway, Union)

CITY OF CAMDEN HOUSING AUTHORITY
State Appointee
Reappoint Alan Miller (Cherry Hill, Camden)

OLD BRIDGE HOUSING AUTHORITY
State Appointee
Appoint Corinne D. Rodriguez (Old Bridge, Middlesex)

School Employees’ Health Benefits Commission
New Jersey Education Association Representative
Appoint Daniel Goldman, Esq. (Bedminster, Somerset)

Education Section of the AFL-CIO Representative
Appoint Michael Maillaro (Sayreville, Middlesex)

New Jersey School Boards’ Association Representative
Reappoint Cynthia J. Jahn, Esq. (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

Noise Control Council 
Ecologist
Reappoint Stephen Szulecki (Highlands, Monmouth)

Industrialist
Reappoint Norman Dotti, PE, PP (Kinnelon, Morris)

Medical Doctor
Reappoint Iris Udasin, M.D. (East Brunswick, Middlesex)

Public Member
Reappoint John Kapferer, Ph.D. (Robbinsville, Mercer)

EXECUTIVE BOARD TO THE JUVENILE JUSTICE COMMISSION
Chair of a County Youth Services Commission 2
Appoint Reverend Dennis Hughes (East Orange, Essex)

COMMISSION ON HUMAN TRAFFICKING
County Prosecutors Association Recommendation/County Prosecutor
Appoint Prosecutor Gurbir S. Grewal (Hackensack, Bergen)

 

New Jersey State Board of Accountancy
CPA
Reappoint David Milkosky, CPA (Hillsborough, Somerset) 
Reappoint Harold Model, CPA (Springfield, Union) 
Appoint Keith Balla, CPA (Watchung, Somerset) 
Reappoint Sara DeSmith, CPA (Montclair, Essex) 
Reappoint Daniel Geltrude, CPA (Nutley, Essex) 
Reappoint Allison Dunko, CPA (Rockaway, Morris)

Public Members
Reappoint Maria Vallejo, Esq. (Old Bridge, Middlesex) 
Reappoint Eileen Poiani, Ph.D. (Nutley, Essex)

Alcohol and Drug Counselor Committee
Certified Alcohol and Drug Abuse Counselor 2
Reappoint Norwood Allen, Jr., CADC (Camden City, Camden)

Public Member
Appoint Burt H. Liebman (Madison, Morris)

Audiology and Speech Language Pathology Advisory Committee 
Speech Pathologists
Appoint Lauren R. Hegyi, MS, CCC-SLP (Allendale, Bergen) 
Reappoint Gerard L. Caracciolo, Ed.D., CCC-SLP (Montclair, Essex)

Audiologists
Appoint Donna M. Goione-Merchant, Au.D. (Brick, Ocean) 
Appoint Janet Koehnke, Ph.D., CCC-A (Maplewood, Essex)

Board of Otolaryngology
Reappoint Chetan S. Shah, M.D. (Titusville, Mercer)

Public Member
Appoint The Honorable Jeanine Marie Gleba (Washington, Warren)

State Board of Court Reporting
Court Reporter
Reappoint Theodore M. Formaroli, CCR (Hamilton Township, Mercer)

Public Member
Reappoint Diana Powell McGovern, J.D. (Nutley, Essex)

Advisory Council on the Deaf and Hard of Hearing 
Member who is Deaf
Appoint Debra Fuller (Plainfield, Union) 
Reappoint Bryan A. Ross (Montville, Morris) 
Reappoint Paulina R. Ramirez (Dunellen, Middlesex) 
Appoint Susan V. Schmidberger (Glen Rock, Bergen)

Hard of Hearing
Reappoint Arlene Romoff (Saddle River, Bergen) 
Reappoint Marie C. Nordling (South Amboy, Middlesex) 
Reappoint Linda M. Schaab (Monroe Township, Middlesex)

Citizen with Deaf Parents
Reappoint Carol A. Uckar (Edison, Middlesex)

Electrologists Advisory Committee
Electrologist
Reappoint Dorothy Moreno, LE, CPE (Morristown, Morris)

Elevator, Escalator and Moving Walkway Mechanics Licensing Board
Elevator/Escalator Architectural Design Representative
Reappoint James Boydston (Bloomfield, Essex)

Public Member/Municipal Government Representative
Reappoint The Honorable James Byrnes (Bayville, Ocean)

Home Inspection Advisory Committee
Licensed Home Inspectors
Reappoint Michael Del Greco (Woodland Park, Passaic) 
Reappoint Neil Kipnis (Manalapan, Monmouth)

Interior Design Examination and Evaluation Committee
Certified Interior Designers
Reappoint Susan Mauro, ASID (Branchburg, Somerset) 
Appoint Beth Insabella Walsh, IIDA, ASID (Monmouth Beach, Monmouth)
Reappoint Suzan Santiago, ASID, IIDA (Boonton, Morris)

State Board of Marriage and Family Therapy Examiners
Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists
Reappoint Lorraine M. Barry, Ed.S., LMFT (Middletown, Monmouth) 
Reappoint Michelle L. Weinberg, LMFT (Westfield, Union) 
Appoint Patricia Kramer, MA, Ed.S., LMFT (Harrington Park, Bergen)

Public Members
Reappoint Mia F. Sena (Branchburg, Somerset) 
Reappoint Eileen M. Thornton, Esq. (Lawrenceville, Mercer) 
Appoint Burt H. Liebman (Madison, Morris)

New Jersey Board of Massage and Bodywork Therapy
Massage and Bodywork Therapists
Reappoint Bruce A. Spicer, LMT (Manchester, Ocean) 
Reappoint David Bank (New Brunswick, Middlesex) 
Appoint Frank S. Luis, LMBT (Kendall Park, Middlesex)
Appoint Maria Waldheim Friedman, LMBT (Ocean Township, Monmouth)

State Board of Psychological Examiners
Professional Psychologists
Reappoint Valerie Scott, Ed.D. (Whippany, Morris) 
Appoint Daniel N. Watter, Ph.D. (Rockaway Borough, Morris) 
Reappoint Sean Evers, Ph.D. (Wall, Monmouth) 
Reappoint Amie Wolf-Mehlman, Ph.D. (Passaic, Passaic)

Secondhand Valuables Transaction Reporting Task Force
Central County Prosecutor
Appoint Prosecutor Andrew C. Carey (New Brunswick, Middlesex)

Northern County Prosecutor
Appoint Prosecutor Michael H. Robertson (Somerville, Somerset)

Southern County Prosecutor
Appoint Prosecutor Scott Coffina (Mt. Holly, Burlington)

Jewerly Retailer, Wholesaler, or Smelter
Appoint John A. Catalano (Brick, Ocean)

Business of Buying Precious Metals
Appoint Randy Block (Flemington, Hunterdon)

Licensed Pawnbroker
Appoint Irwin Sablosky (Springfield, Union)

Central Municipal Law Enforcement Officer
Appoint Chief Glen Miller (Ship Bottom, Ocean)

Northern Municipal Law Enforcement Officer
Appoint Chief Jeremy Abrams (Rochelle Park, Bergen)

Southern Municipal Law Enforcement Officer
Appoint Chief Raymond Davis (Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic)

State Board of Social Work Examiners 
Licensed Clinical Social Worker
Reappoint Maureen Braun Scalera, LCSW (Berkeley Heights, Union)

Licensed Social Worker
Reappoint Patricia McKernan, MSW, LSW (Rancocas, Burlington)

Certified Social Worker
Reappoint Philip T. McCabe, CSW (Ocean Grove, Monmouth)

Social Work Educator at the Baccalaureate Level
Reappoint Lisa Eileen Cox, Ph.D. (Galloway, Atlantic)

Social Work Educator at the Master’s Level
Reappoint L. Michelle Borden, LCSW, CSWM (Little Falls, Passaic)

Social Worker with a Doctorate Degree
Appoint James McCreath, Ph.D., LCSW (Hawthorne, Passaic)

Public Members
Reappoint Paul St. Onge, Esq. (Bernardsville, Somerset) 
Reappoint Deanna Sperling, MAS, RN (Lakewood, Ocean)

State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners
Licensed Veterinarians
Reappoint Barry M. Adler, DVM (Colonia, Middlesex) 
Reappoint Mark W. Logan, VMD (Cape May Court House, Cape May)
Reappoint David Croman, VMD (Short Hills, Essex) 
Appoint Neal L. Beeber, DVM, DABVP (Towaco, Morris) 
Appoint Donald J. Bruno, DVM (Pompton Plains, Morris)

New Jersey State Board of Architects
Landscape Architects
Appoint Joseph Perello, LLA, PP (Point Pleasant, Ocean) 
Reappoint Richard Picatagi, PP, CLA (Brick, Ocean)

Architects
Appoint Peter Dorne (Harding Township, Morris)
Appoint Robert Cozzarelli, AIA (Belleville, Essex) 
Reappoint Albert Zaccone, RA (North Haledon, Passaic) 
Appoint Thomas Fantacone, AIA (Short Hills, Essex)

New Jersey State Board of Dentistry
Licensed Dentists
Reappoint Nicholas Corrado DeRobertis, D.M.D. (Woodcliff Lake, Bergen)
Reappoint Elizabeth Clemente, D.D.S. (Skillman, Somerset) 
Appoint Steven Cohen, D.M.D. (Short Hills, Essex)

State Board of Examiners of Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors 
HVACR Journeyperson
Reappoint Daniel Danko, Jr. (Hamilton, Mercer)

Mechanical Inspectors
Reappoint Dominic D. Demico, Jr. (South Plainfield, Middlesex) 
Reappoint Michael Maloney (Hamilton, Mercer)

Master HVACR Contractor
Appoint William Campbell (West Deptford, Gloucester)

Board of Pharmacy
Pharmacist
Appoint Andrew Kessler (Brookside, Morris)

Pharmacist/Healthcare
Reappoint Mitch Sobel (Oradell, Bergen)

State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers
Master Plumber
Appoint Stephen Charles Rodzinak (Manville, Somerset)

Plumbing Inspector
Appoint Francis Glynn (Columbia, Warren)

Public Member
Appoint James Gilroy (Somerville, Somerset)

State Board of Medical Examiners
Podiatrist
Appoint Michael Verdi, D.P.M. (Whippany, Morris)

Physician Assistant
Reappoint Barbara Lopez, PA-C (Mine Hill, Morris)

Public Members
Reappoint Theresa Kubiel, RN (Toms River, Ocean) 
Reappoint Mildred McGrath, RN (Netcong, Morris) 
Reappoint Ansar Batool (Closter, Bergen)

State Board of Mortuary Science of New Jersey
Licensed Morticians
Reappoint Thomas Keiser, Jr. (Scotch Plains, Union) 
Reappoint James Marrocco (Wayne, Passaic) 
Appoint Michael Sutton (Toms River, Ocean) 
Appoint Jeffrey Fleming (Wall Township, Monmouth) 
Appoint Bruce Van Tassel (Bergenfield, Bergen) 
Appoint Mark Bannworth (Westfield, Union) 
Appoint The Honorable Thomas Giordano, Sr. (Waldwick, Bergen)

New Jersey Real Estate Commission 
Real Estate Brokers
Reappoint Linda Stefanik (Toms River, Ocean) 
Appoint Christina Banasiak (Jackson, Ocean)

Aquaculture Advisory Council
Public Members
Appoint Maurice H. Sheets (Fairton, Cumberland) 
Appoint Walter J. Canzonier (Manasquan, Monmouth)

Drinking Water Quality Institute
Environmental Health
Reappoint George N. Van Orden, Ph.D. (Madison, Morris)

Purveyor
Appoint David M. Prantis (Englewood, Bergen)

Hunterdon-Somerset Flood Advisory Task Force
Mayor 1
Appoint The Honorable Daniel Hayes (Bridgewater, Somerset)

Public Members
Appoint William E. Honachefsky, Jr. (Clinton, Hunterdon) 
Appoint Frank Jurewicz (Manville, Somerset)

State Geologist
State Geologist
Reappoint Jeffrey L. Hoffman, P.G. (Princeton Junction, Mercer)

Clean Air Council
Chamber of Commerce
Reappoint Michael Egenton (Voorhees, Camden)

League of Municipalities
Appoint The Honorable Robert Campbell (Newport, Cumberland)

Society of Special Engineers
Reappoint William Hanna, III (Stockton, Hunterdon)

New Jersey Association of Counties
Appoint Allen Weston (Hamilton, Mercer)

Public Member
Appoint Marc DeBlasio (Galloway, Atlantic)

New Jersey Biotechnology Task Force
Public Members – Recommendation of BioNJ, Inc.
Appoint Debra Hart (Robbinsville, Mercer)
Appoint Daniel J. O’Connor (Pennington, Mercer)

(Visited 636 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.

News From Around the Web