Norcross Announces Service Academy Nominations

Norcross Announces Service Academy Nominations


WASHINGTON, DC – Congressman Donald Norcross, a member of the House Armed Services Committee, joined with South Jersey students and their families to announce and congratulate the region’s military service academy nominees for the class of 2022.

“These students represent the best of the best of South Jersey,” said Congressman Norcross. “They are a credit to our community and our country, and whatever path they choose, I know each of them will go on to do great things.”

Students wishing to attend the U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy or the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy must receive a nomination from his or her representative, senator or the vice president. This year, 28 students were selected by Congressman Norcross and a committee of community leaders, active duty military, veterans and service academy alumni to receive nominations to the service academies.

Students interested in attending a service academy can learn more on Norcross’ website. Photos from the event can be viewed and downloaded here.

List of students nominated by Congressman Donald Norcross to U.S. service academies in 2018:

  • Tony Brown, Jr. of Sicklerville, attends Naval Academy Preparatory School, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Shawn Carlin of Williamstown, attends St. Augustine Preparatory School, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Casey Carson of Wenonah, attends Gateway Regional High School, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Anthony Duca of Gibbstown, attends Naval Academy Preparatory School, graduate of Paulsboro High School, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Jacob Hunt of Blackwood, attends Rowan University, graduate of Triton Regional High School, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Michael Minchak of Blackwood, attends Highland Regional High School, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Arturo Ramos-Ochoa of Somerdale, attends Sterling High School, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Nicholas Pilny of Glassboro, attends St. Augustine Preparatory School, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Joseph Raab of Westville, attends Salisbury School, graduate of Gloucester County Institute of Technology, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Paul Gerlach of Westmont, attends St. Joseph’s Preparatory School, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Meade Tolen of Cherry Hill, attends St. Joseph’s Preparatory School, nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Andrew Dailey of Williamstown, St. Augustine Preparatory School, nominated to United States Military Academy
  • Jacqueline Giordano of Collingswood, attends Collingswood High School, nominated to the United States Military Academy
  • Veronica Lucian of Mickleton, attends Bishop Eustace Preparatory School, nominated to the United States Military Academy
  • Paul Mikalic of Cherry Hill, attends Bishop Eustace Preparatory School, nominated to the United States Military Academy
  • Robert Saldutti of Cherry Hill, attends St. Joseph’s Preparatory School, nominated to the United States Military Academy
  • Devitt Ways of Magnolia, attends Sterling Regional High School, nominated to the United States Military Academy
  • Trevon Averhart of Sicklerville, attends Winslow Township High School, nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Matthew Cotrell of Glassboro, attends St. Augustine Preparatory School, nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Grace Figlioli of Haddonfield, attends Haddonfield Memorial High School, nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Kevin Murphy of Cherry Hill, attends Rutgers University-New Brunswick, graduate of Cherry Hill High School East, nominated to the United States Air Force Academy  
  • Joseph Skotnicki of Sewell, attends The College of New Jersey (TCNJ), graduate of Gloucester County Institute of Technology, nominated to the United States Air Force Academy  
  • Kevin Stankiewicz of Cherry Hill, attends Cherry Hill High School East, nominated to the United States Air Force Academy  
  • Madison Buck of Turnersville, attends Rowan College at Gloucester County, graduate of Washington Township High School, nominated to the United States Merchant Marine Academy
  • Luke Gauthier of Forked River, attends Lacey Township High School, nominated to the United States Merchant Marine Academy
  • Joseph Keller of Haddon Township, attends Camden Catholic High School, nominated to the United States Merchant Marine Academy
  • Sean McGarrity of Turnersville, attends The Episcopal Academy, nominated to the United States Merchant Marine Academy
  • Tyler Mottley of Bloomsbury, attends Notre Dame Green Pond, nominated to the United States Merchant Marine Academy

 

###

(Visited 110 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.

News From Around the Web

Podcasts