Here’s What Happened In Trenton On Thursday

The New Jersey Statehouse and Capitol Building In Trenton

The Legislature was in full force on Thursday (December 7th) with both the Senate and Assembly holding voting sessions, along with a Senate Judiciary Committee meeting.  Here’s what happened under the Gold Dome…

 

SENATE ACTION (SESSION)

Nominations Advise and Consent:

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:

Michael J. Rogers, of Bloomsbury.

George H. Gangloff, Jr., of West Deptford.

James J. Ferrelli, of Mount Laurel.

Lara K. DiFabrizio, of Scotch Plains.

Joseph M. Chiarello, of Millville.

Patricia E. Carney, of Basking Ridge.

Thomas J. Buck, of Milltown.

William F. Ziegler, of Mullica Hill.

Marc R. Brown, of Cranford.

Gary K. Wolinetz, of Plainsboro.

Daniel L. Weiss, of Asbury Park.

Avis  Bishop-Thompson, of Teaneck.

Richard L. Hertzberg, of Warren Township.

Lorraine M. Augostini, of Sparta.

Anne Marie  Bramnick, of Westfield.

George S. Leone, of Haddonfield.

Linda Grasso Jones, of Tinton Falls.

Lisa A. Puglisi, of Burlington.

Angela  Borkowski, of Annandale.

Sheree Velita Pitchford, of Dunellen.

Ellen Torregrossa O’Connor, of Middletown.

Carol  Novey Catuogno, of Franklin Lakes.

Thomas D. McCloskey, of Flemington.

Lourdes  Lucas, of Fair Haven.

Sarah Beth Johnson, of Margate City.

Kurt  Kramer, of Cherry Hill.

Michael E. Joyce, of Pennsauken.

Mitchell I. Steinhart, of Fair Lawn.

Patrick J. Bradshaw, of New Brunswick.

 

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE TAX COURT:

Joan  Bedrin Murray, of Denville.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAMDEN COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Kelly A. Hanson, R.N., of Cherry Hill.

William  Wilhelm, of Voorhees, to replace Michael Tacknoff, L.F.A.

Barbara  Holcomb, of Sicklerville.

Melissa  Pollitt, of Collingswood.

Donald  Reich, of Gloucester Township.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAPE MAY COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Luann  Wowkanech, of Ocean City.

John  Snyder, of Marmora.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CUMBERLAND COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Carlos  Mercado, Jr., of Vineland, to replace William Biondi, deceased.

 

 

Nominations Advise and Consent: (cont’d)

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY:

Shirley  Wilson, of Upper Township.

Ceil  Smith, of Salem.

  1. Earl Ransome, P.E., of Pedricktown, to replace Reverend Edward W. Dorn, resigned.

James N. Hogan, of Franklinville.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DELAWARE RIVER JOINT TOLL BRIDGE COMMISSION:

Honorable Michael B. Lavery, of Hackettstown.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DELAWARE RIVER PORT AUTHORITY:

Jeffrey L. Nash, of Cherry Hill.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE FISH AND GAME COUNCIL:

Kenneth  Whildin, of Delmont, to replace David Burke.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HORIZON BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD, INC. OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

Honorable Joseph M. Kyrillos, Jr., of Middletown, to replace Russell L. Hewit, Esq.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE KEAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Edward T. Oatman, of Woodbridge, to replace Robert W. Cockren, Esq.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LAKE HOPATCONG COMMISSION:

Fred L. Steinbaum, D.O., of Hopatcong.

Todd W. Stevens, of Berkeley Heights, to replace Mary Elizabeth Gantert, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LOCAL FINANCE BOARD:

Honorable Adrian O. Mapp, of Plainfield, to replace Jane M. Kenny, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MORRIS COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Matthew R. Petracca, Esq., of Kinnelon.

Bernard J. Tyson, of Pequannock.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TREE EXPERTS:

Pamela  Zipse, of Southampton, to replace David L. Johnson, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY INDIVIDUAL HEALTH COVERAGE PROGRAM BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

Joseph R. Camargo, of Mountainside, to replace Frank M. Giannattasio, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Dennis M. Bone, of Madison.

Dennis M. Toft, Esq., of Berkeley Heights, to replace C. Stephen Cordes, resigned.

Peter A. Cistaro, of Boonton.

Diane  Montalto, of Woodcliff Lake, to replace Anthony J. Knapp, Jr.

Robert C. Cohen, of Basking Ridge, to replace Philip Beachem.

Joseph M. Taylor, of Sea Bright.

Binay  Sugla, Ph.D., of Holmdel.

Gary C. Dahms, P.E., of Wall Township.

Lawrence A. Raia, P.E., of Saddle River.

Elizabeth  Garcia, P.E., of North Bergen.

Vincent  De Caprio, of Mountain Lakes.

Stephen  DePalma, P.E., P.P., of Park City, UT.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:

Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq., of Westfield, to replace Karim A. Hutson, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY TRANSPORTATION TRUST FUND AUTHORITY:

Robert A. Briant, Jr., of Brielle.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PORT AUTHORITY OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY:

Kevin P. McCabe, of Woodbridge, to replace the Honorable John J. Degnan.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOUTH JERSEY PORT CORPORATION:

Chad Michael Bruner, of Sewell.

Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., Esq., of Waterford.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOUTH JERSEY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY:

Bryan J. Bush, of Sewell.

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE:

Erick K. Doyle, of Flemington.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION:

Fatimah  Burnam-Watkins, of Linden, to replace Dorothy Salley Strickland, Ph.D.

Elaine  Bobgrove, of Haddon Township, to replace Edithe Fulton.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS:

Honorable Gary  Paparozzi, of Lodi, to replace Barry J. Jones.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WARREN COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

William T. Watras, SRA, of White Township.

 

TO BE A WORKERS’ COMPENSATION JUDGE:

Maria  Del Valle Koch, of Perth Amboy.

 

TO BE AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE:

Susan L. Olgiati, of Moorestown.

David M. Fritch, of Jackson.

 

TO BE THE CAPE MAY COUNTY PROSECUTOR:

Jeffrey H. Sutherland, of Ocean City.

 

TO BE THE CHAIR OF THE CASINO CONTROL COMMISSION:

Honorable James T. Plousis, of Ocean City, to replace Matthew B. Levinson.

 

TO BE THE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES:

Elizabeth  Connolly, of North Brunswick, to replace the Honorable Jennifer Velez, resigned.

 

TO BE THE GLOUCESTER COUNTY PROSECUTOR:

Charles  Fiore, of Williamstown.

Nominations Reported from Committee:

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:

Sarah Beth Johnson, of Margate City.

Thomas K. Isenhour, of Middletown.

Ellen Torregrossa O’Connor, of Middletown.

Kurt  Kramer, of Cherry Hill.

Lourdes  Lucas, of Fair Haven.

Thomas D. McCloskey, of Flemington.

Carol  Novey Catuogno, of Franklin Lakes.

Michael E. Joyce, of Pennsauken.

Sheree Velita Pitchford, of Dunellen.

Lisa A. Puglisi, of Burlington.

Mitchell I. Steinhart, of Fair Lawn.

Angela  Borkowski, of Annandale.

Daniel L. Weiss, of Asbury Park.

Gary K. Wolinetz, of Plainsboro.

William F. Ziegler, of Mullica Hill.

Richard L. Hertzberg, of Warren Township.

Michael J. Rogers, of Bloomsbury.

Patricia E. Carney, of Basking Ridge.

Linda Grasso Jones, of Tinton Falls.

Lorraine M. Augostini, of Sparta.

Avis  Bishop-Thompson, of Teaneck.

Patrick J. Bradshaw, of New Brunswick.

Anne Marie  Bramnick, of Westfield.

George S. Leone, of Haddonfield.

Thomas J. Buck, of Milltown.

George H. Gangloff, Jr., of West Deptford.

Joseph M. Chiarello, of Millville.

Lara K. DiFabrizio, of Scotch Plains.

James J. Ferrelli, of Mount Laurel.

Marc R. Brown, of Cranford.

 

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE TAX COURT:

Joan  Bedrin Murray, of Denville.

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAMDEN COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Kelly A. Hanson, R.N., of Cherry Hill.

Barbara  Holcomb, of Sicklerville.

Donald  Reich, of Gloucester Township.

Melissa  Pollitt, of Collingswood.

William  Wilhelm, of Voorhees, to replace Michael Tacknoff, L.F.A.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAPE MAY COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Luann  Wowkanech, of Ocean City.

John  Snyder, of Marmora.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CUMBERLAND COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Carlos  Mercado, Jr., of Vineland, to replace William Biondi, deceased.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY:

Shirley  Wilson, of Upper Township.

Ceil  Smith, of Salem.

  1. Earl Ransome, P.E., of Pedricktown, to replace Reverend Edward W. Dorn, resigned.

James N. Hogan, of Franklinville.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DELAWARE RIVER JOINT TOLL BRIDGE COMMISSION:

Honorable Michael B. Lavery, of Hackettstown.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DELAWARE RIVER PORT AUTHORITY:

Jeffrey L. Nash, of Cherry Hill.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE FISH AND GAME COUNCIL:

Kenneth  Whildin, of Delmont, to replace David Burke.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HORIZON BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD, INC. OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

Honorable Joseph M. Kyrillos, Jr., of Middletown, to replace Russell L. Hewit, Esq.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE KEAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Edward T. Oatman, of Woodbridge, to replace Robert W. Cockren, Esq.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LAKE HOPATCONG COMMISSION:

Todd W. Stevens, of Berkeley Heights, to replace Mary Elizabeth Gantert, resigned.

Fred L. Steinbaum, D.O., of Hopatcong.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LOCAL FINANCE BOARD:

Honorable Adrian O. Mapp, of Plainfield, to replace Jane M. Kenny, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MORRIS COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Bernard J. Tyson, of Pequannock.

Matthew R. Petracca, Esq., of Kinnelon.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TREE EXPERTS:

Pamela  Zipse, of Southampton, to replace David L. Johnson, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY INDIVIDUAL HEALTH COVERAGE PROGRAM BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

Joseph R. Camargo, of Mountainside, to replace Frank M. Giannattasio, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Elizabeth  Garcia, P.E., of North Bergen.

Diane  Montalto, of Woodcliff Lake, to replace Anthony J. Knapp, Jr.

Lawrence A. Raia, P.E., of Saddle River.

Joseph M. Taylor, of Sea Bright.

Gary C. Dahms, P.E., of Wall Township.

Dennis M. Toft, Esq., of Berkeley Heights, to replace C. Stephen Cordes, resigned.

Binay  Sugla, Ph.D., of Holmdel.

Vincent  De Caprio, of Mountain Lakes.

Dennis M. Bone, of Madison.

Robert C. Cohen, of Basking Ridge, to replace Philip Beachem.

Peter A. Cistaro, of Boonton.

Stephen  DePalma, P.E., P.P., of Park City, UT.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:

Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq., of Westfield, to replace Karim A. Hutson, resigned.

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY TRANSPORTATION TRUST FUND AUTHORITY:

Robert A. Briant, Jr., of Brielle.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PORT AUTHORITY OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY:

Kevin P. McCabe, of Woodbridge, to replace the Honorable John J. Degnan.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOUTH JERSEY PORT CORPORATION:

Chad Michael Bruner, of Sewell.

Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., Esq., of Waterford.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOUTH JERSEY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY:

Bryan J. Bush, of Sewell.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE:

Erick K. Doyle, of Flemington.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION:

Fatimah  Burnam-Watkins, of Linden, to replace Dorothy Salley Strickland, Ph.D.

Elaine  Bobgrove, of Haddon Township, to replace Edithe Fulton.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS:

Honorable Gary  Paparozzi, of Lodi, to replace Barry J. Jones.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WARREN COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

William T. Watras, SRA, of White Township.

 

TO BE A WORKERS’ COMPENSATION JUDGE:

Maria  Del Valle Koch, of Perth Amboy.

 

TO BE AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE:

Andrew  Baron, of Scotch Plains.

David M. Fritch, of Jackson.

Susan L. Olgiati, of Moorestown.

 

TO BE THE CAPE MAY COUNTY PROSECUTOR:

Jeffrey H. Sutherland, of Ocean City.

 

TO BE THE CHAIR OF THE CASINO CONTROL COMMISSION:

Honorable James T. Plousis, of Ocean City, to replace Matthew B. Levinson.

 

TO BE THE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES:

Elizabeth  Connolly, of North Brunswick, to replace the Honorable Jennifer Velez, resigned.

 

TO BE THE GLOUCESTER COUNTY PROSECUTOR:

Charles  Fiore, of Williamstown.

Bills Introduced/Without Reference/Given Second Reading:

S3607    Weinberg,L    Mike Adler Aphasis Task Force-amends

Bills Introduced:

S3597    Gill,N    Health benf. plans-concerns standards   REF SCM

S3598    Pennacchio,J    St. prop tax pad-deduct from income tax   REF SBA

S3599    Greenstein,L    Digital parking meters-concerns use   REF SLP

S3600    Van Drew,J    Electronic toll transponder-rental car   REF SCM

S3601    Rice,R    Alco. bev.-regulate   REF SLP

S3602    Vitale,J    Health benf. broker comm.-disclose   REF SCM

S3603    Cruz-Perez,N/Sweeney,S    Telecommunications co. prop. transaction   REF SEG

S3604    Vitale,J/Diegnan,P.J.    Schedule II cds & opioids-concerns reg.   REF SHH

S3605    Vitale,J    Drug overdose deaths-concerns reports   REF SHH

S3606    Beach,J    9-1-1 calls-exemp. cert. health info.   REF SSG

S3617    Van Drew,J    Agric-revise laws for trespass/vandalism   REF SEG

SCR173    Greenstein,L/Bell,C    Nat. gas drilling-Presid. rescind order   REF SEN

 

 

Bills Passed:

A2220 AaAaSa (3R)    Benson,D/Webber,J+3    Loc. Unit Electronic Procurement Act   (37-0)

A2297 w/GR (1R)    Vainieri Huttle,V/Spencer,L+16    Contraceptives-req. insur cover, 6 mths   (36-2)

A2741 Aca (1R)    Coughlin,C/Holley,J+4    Mun. residents, special asst-create list   (36-0)

A3338 Aca w/GR (2R)    Eustace,T/Lagana,J+23    Cig. tax rev.-anti-smoking initiatives   (39-0)

A3466 AcaSca (2R)    Coughlin,C/Downey,J+5    Prop. tax reimb. prog.-revise deadline   (37-0)

A4124    Mosquera,G/Barclay,A+6    Domestic viol.-cert. req. policies   (39-0)

A4406 Aca (1R)    Benson,D/Vainieri Huttle,V+5    Homeless families-prov. emerg. asst.   (38-0)

A4469 AcaSca (2R)    Schaer,G/Vainieri Huttle,V+2    Mental health screening svc-concerns   (38-0)

A4670    Lampitt,P/Pintor Marin,E+3    Breast pump, supplies-sales tax exemp   (39-0)

A4786    Taliaferro,A/Mazzeo,V+3    WIC SNAP-auth farmer markets participate   (38-0)

A5072    Quijano,A/Muoio,E+1    Wages, failure to pay-concerns law   (24-13)

ACR260    Prieto,V/Bramnick,J    Joint Rules Gov. Leg. Dist Offices-adopt   (38-0)

AJR112 Aca (1R)    Conaway,H/Singleton,T+2    Esophageal Cancer Awareness Mo.-April   (38-0)

AJR149 AcaAa (2R)    Vainieri Huttle,V/Benson,D+2    Rapid rehousing prog-express St. support   (39-0)

S150 Sca (1R)    Madden,F/Greenstein,L    Driv. Distractions Task Force-creates   (37-0)

S677 ScaAca w/GR (3R)    Rice,R/Turner,S+6    Racial and ethnic impact statement-req.   (39-0)

S1072    Turner,S/Cruz-Perez,N    TDI-estab. partial return to work prog.   (37-0)

S1472 Sca (1R)    Ruiz,M    Teaching Pilot Prog.-estab.   (38-0)

S1687 ScsSca (SCS/1R)    Lesniak,R/Cunningham,S+1    Convicted offender-concerns rehab.   (30-1)

S2332 ScaSa (2R)    Gordon,R/Oroho,S    Health Care Industry Rep. Cert. Act   (21-12)

S2389    Bucco,A.R./Oroho,S+1    Power vessel lic. fees-Lake Hopatcong fd   (37-0)

S2839 Sca (1R)    Diegnan,P.J./Oroho,S    Bulk sale notification req-clarifies   (36-0)

S3016 Sca (1R)    Holzapfel,J/Connors,C+2    Dwellings, damaged-concerns tax exemp.   (36-0)

S3306 Sca (1R)    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+3    Emp. discrimination-proh.   (29-7)

S3307 Sca (1R)    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+5    Expunging crim records-revise procedures   (27-8)

S3308    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+7    Juv. expunge-decrease waiting period   (38-0)

S3370 Sca (1R)    Sarlo,P/Whelan,J    Drones-reg. and proh. cert. operations   (39-0)

S3502    Sweeney,S/Sarlo,P+1    Waterfront Comm NY Harbor-w/draw compact   (38-0)

S3538    Greenstein,L/Codey,R+2    Env. infra. proj.-amends list   (39-0)

S3539 Sca (1R)    Smith,B/Codey,R+2    Env. Infra. Trust-expend addl sums, loan   (39-0)

SR124 Sa (1R)    Weinberg,L/Greenstein,L+1    28th anniversary-Taiwan sister state   (Voice)

SR137    Sweeney,S/Kean,T+2    Violence Charlottesville, VA-condemn   (Voice)

SR153    Sarlo,P/Weinberg,L+2    Fed. tax reform-oppose   (Voice)

Bills Substituted:

A2220 AaAaSa (3R)    Benson,D/Webber,J+3    Loc. Unit Electronic Procurement Act   SUB FOR S1729 (2R)

A2741 Aca (1R)    Coughlin,C/Holley,J+4    Mun. residents, special asst-create list   SUB FOR S2875

A3466 AcaSca (2R)    Coughlin,C/Downey,J+5    Prop. tax reimb. prog.-revise deadline   SUB FOR S1278 (1R)

A4124    Mosquera,G/Barclay,A+6    Domestic viol.-cert. req. policies   SUB FOR S2907

A4406 Aca (1R)    Benson,D/Vainieri Huttle,V+5    Homeless families-prov. emerg. asst.   SUB FOR S2845 (1R)

A4469 AcaSca (2R)    Schaer,G/Vainieri Huttle,V+2    Mental health screening svc-concerns   SUB FOR S3163 (1R)

A4670    Lampitt,P/Pintor Marin,E+3    Breast pump, supplies-sales tax exemp   SUB FOR S3112

A4786    Taliaferro,A/Mazzeo,V+3    WIC SNAP-auth farmer markets participate   SUB FOR S3402

A5072    Quijano,A/Muoio,E+1    Wages, failure to pay-concerns law   SUB FOR S1396 (SS)

ACR260    Prieto,V/Bramnick,J    Joint Rules Gov. Leg. Dist Offices-adopt   SUB FOR SCR172

AJR112 Aca (1R)    Conaway,H/Singleton,T+2    Esophageal Cancer Awareness Mo.-April   SUB FOR SJR122

AJR149 AcaAa (2R)    Vainieri Huttle,V/Benson,D+2    Rapid rehousing prog-express St. support   SUB FOR SJR109

S1278 Sca (1R)    Vitale,J/Oroho,S+2    Homestead prop tax reimb-revise deadline   SUB BY A3466 (2R)

S1396 ScsSs (SS)    Weinberg,L/Greenstein,L    Wages, failure to pay-concerns law   SUB BY A5072

S1729 SaSa (2R)    Oroho,S/Bell,C+1    Loc. Unit Electronic Procurement Act   SUB BY A2220 (3R)

S2845 Sca (1R)    Weinberg,L/Gordon,R+2    Homeless families-prov. emerg. asst.   SUB BY A4406 (1R)

S2875    Vitale,J/Greenstein,L+3    Mun. residents, special asst-create list   SUB BY A2741 (1R)

S2907    Greenstein,L/Cruz-Perez,N+1    Domestic viol.-cert. req. policies   SUB BY A4124

S3112    Ruiz,M/Cruz-Perez,N    Breast pump, supplies-sales tax exemp   SUB BY A4670

S3163 Sca (1R)    Vitale,J/Codey,R+1    Mental health screening svc-concerns   SUB BY A4469 (2R)

S3402    Cruz-Perez,N/Diegnan,P.J.+1    WIC SNAP-auth farmer markets participate   SUB BY A4786

SCR172    Sweeney,S/Kean,T    Joint Rules Gov. Leg. Dist Offices-adopt   SUB BY ACR260

SJR109    Cruz-Perez,N/Van Drew,J+3    Rapid rehousing prog-express St. support   SUB BY AJR149 (2R)

SJR122    Vitale,J    Esophageal Cancer Awareness Mo.-April   SUB BY AJR112 (1R)

 

Bills Given Second Reading w/Governor’s Recommendation:

S2214 w/GR (1R)    Turner,S/Cunningham,S+3    Higher ed. tuition-improve transparency   (38-0)

 

Bills Returned Second Reading/Amended:

A2080 AcaSa (2R)    Mukherji,R/Pintor Marin,E+5    Storm shelter constr.-auth. mun. finance   (27-0) (Smith)

A3636 AcaSa (2R)    Vainieri Huttle,V/Holley,J+1    Animal rescued from mv-immunity   (34-0) (Cruz-Perez)

A4468 ScaSa (2R)    Schaer,G/Vainieri Huttle,V+1    Early Intervention Support Svc-concerns   (28-0) (Vitale)

A4470 AcaAaSa (3R)    Schaer,G/Vainieri Huttle,V+2    Behavioral Health Svc. Task Force-estab   (32-0) (Vitale)

S771 ScaSaSa (3R)    Smith,B/Bateman,C+1    Food waste recycling-concerns   (28-0) (Smith)

S1570 ScaSa (2R)    Smith,B/Bateman,C    Renewable energy efficiency-estab. prog.   (28-0) (Smith)

S2747 ScaSa (2R)    Weinberg,L    Wage info-emp. req. disclose   (28-0) (Weinberg)

S3028 ScaSa (2R)    Smith,B/Greenstein,L+4    Food date labeling-estab. standards   (29-0) (Smith)

S3132 ScaSa (2R)    Vitale,J/Cunningham,S    Behavioral Health Svc Task force-estab   (31-0) (Vitale)

S3162 ScaSa (2R)    Vitale,J/Madden,F    Early Intervention Support Svc-concerns   (28-0) (Vitale)

SR124 Sa (1R)    Weinberg,L/Greenstein,L+1    28th anniversary-Taiwan sister state   (34-0) (Weinberg)

Bills Returned Second Reading/Substitute:

S1710 Ss (SS)    Vitale,J/Singer,R    Health care fac. lic.-concerns   (34-0) (Vitale)

S2899 Ss (SS)    Cruz-Perez,N/Bell,C    Animal rescued from mv-immunity   (30-0) (Cruz-Perez)

Bills Transferred:

S3449    Bell,C    Vet., homeless-prioritize trust fd grant   FROM SCU TO SMV

S3525    Lesniak,R    Tonka’s Law-concerns bow/arrow hunting   FROM SEN TO SEG

Bills Received from Assembly/Without Reference/Given Second Reading:

ACR260    Prieto,V/Bramnick,J    Joint Rules Gov. Leg. Dist Offices-adopt

 

The Senate adjourned at 3:00 P.M. on Friday, December 8, 2017 to meet again on Monday, December 11, 2017 (QUORUM/Committee Groups “3” and “4” scheduled to meet).

 

 

ASSEMBLY ACTION (SESSION)

 

Bills Introduced:

A5270    Dancer,R    Worker’s comp charges-proh credit agency   REF ALA

A5271    Dancer,R    Microchip tech. for emp.-proh.   REF ALA

A5272    Dancer,R    STEM graduate retention tax cred-concern   REF ACE

A5273    Dancer,R    General Ed. Devel. tests-concerns scores   REF AED

A5274    Dancer,R    Sex offender-concerns victims’ home   REF ALP

A5275    Caputo,R/Jones,P+3    Petitions or nomination-concerns   REF AJU

A5276    Vainieri Huttle,V    Tonka’s Law-concerns bow/arrow hunting   REF AAN

A5277    Vainieri Huttle,V    Child porn offender-lifetime supervision   REF ALP

A5278    Vainieri Huttle,V    Juror comp.-concerns donation   REF AJU

A5279    Tucker,C    Vets and homeless-concens svcs/resources   REF AHU

A5280    Dancer,R/Vainieri Huttle,V    Areas in need of redevel.-concerns   REF ACE

A5281    Vainieri Huttle,V    Medicaid-cover cert. pharmaceuticals   REF AHE

A5282    Caride,M    Burglary of a resid.-upgrades crime   REF AJU

A5283    Benson,D    New resid.-equip with fire extinguishers   REF AHO

A5284    Benson,D    Ovarian cancer-prov. income tax contrib.   REF AHE

A5285    Wolfe,D/McGuckin,G    Maternal Mortality Review Comm.   REF AWC

A5286    Prieto,V    Contractors-crim. background check req.   REF AAP

A5287    McKeon,J    Discrim. claims-concerns   REF AJU

A5288    McKeon,J    Digital parking meters-concerns use   REF ALP

A5289    Mazzeo,V/Singleton,T    St.-funded positions, cert.-concerns   REF AHI

AR300    Vainieri Huttle,V/Prieto,V    Deferred Action, Childhood Arrivals prog   REF AHI

AR301    Benson,D    Special Envoy, No. Ireland-disapp. elim.   REF ASL

 

Motions:

S3011    Gordon,R/Weinberg,L    Religious affiliation-proh. disclosure   To Aa (O’Scanlon)
S3011    Gordon,R/Weinberg,L    Religious affiliation-proh. disclosure   To Table (Schaer) (45-25-0)

 

Bills Passed:

A97    Prieto,V/Eustace,T    Fire safety constr code-incr constr site   (45-22-6)

A336 Aca (1R)    Singleton,T/Caride,M+1    Student teacher-waves annual eval.   (67-5-1)

A542 Aa (1R)    Pinkin,N/Conaway,H+24    Palliative care svcs.-prov. info.   (72-0-0)

A612    Lagana,J/Singleton,T+5    Mun. Vol. Prop. Tax Reduction Act   (73-0-0)

A760    Moriarty,P/Diegnan,P.J.+4    Lic. exam-prof. bds report passage rates   (69-0-0)

A1195    Mosquera,G/Wimberly,B    Mortgage loan discrimination-proh.   (69-0-0)

A1640    Schaer,G/Sumter,S+1    Bond ordinance-elim. 5% down pymt. req.   (54-19-0)

A1647    Schaer,G/Caride,M+2    Flood insur.-prop tax levy cap excl incr   (59-12-2)

A2053    Gusciora,R/Wimberly,B+4    MV surcharges-mandatory pymt plan   (53-20-0)

A2162    Diegnan,P.J./Schaer,G    Corp. by-laws-clarifies scope   (69-0-0)

A2294    Vainieri Huttle,V/Andrzejczak,B+2    Breastfeeding-expand civil right prot.   (70-0-0)

A2336 AcaAa (2R)    Benson,D/Lampitt,P+5    Optometrists, vision care plans-concerns   (72-0-0)

A2361 AcaAca (2R)    Vainieri Huttle,V/Benson,D+3    Disab.-proh. snowplow block access   (63-6-4)

A2495 Aca (1R)    Lampitt,P/Mukherji,R+4    MV lease term.-allows, event of death   (63-0-0)

A2523    DeAngelo,W/Rible,D+5    Electrical contractor’s lic-concerns   (62-8-0)

A2971    Diegnan,P.J./Webber,J    Corp. directors actions-concerns   (64-0-0)

A3047    Andrzejczak,B/Taliaferro,A+2    Viticulture Trail Sign Prog.-creates   (69-0-0)

A3917 Aca (1R)    Conaway,H/Moriarty,P+3    Multistate Nurse Lic. Compact-NJ enters   (69-0-0)

A4031 Aca (1R)    Vainieri Huttle,V/Eustace,T+5    Crude Oil, Rail Safety Task Force-create   (64-0-0)

A4062 Aca (1R)    Wisniewski,J/McKnight,A+3    Eileen’s Law-veh. homicide   (70-1-1)

A4156    Downey,J/Pinkin,N+3    ID theft victims-AG estab. database   (72-1-0)

A4255 Acs (ACS)    Caputo,R/Dancer,R    Horse racetracks-allows cert. wagers   (60-12-1)

A4439    Eustace,T/McKeon,J+1    Mercury relays, switches-prohibits cert.   (70-0-0)

A4596    Andrzejczak,B/Land,R    Ambulance svcs.-concerns reimb.   (67-4-0)

A4669    Johnson,G/Oliver,S    Bus. cert.-proh. cert. disqual.   (60-8-1)

A4676    Coughlin,C/Mukherji,R+1    Prescrip. Drug Patient Prot. Act   (70-1-0)

A4871/4810 Acs (ACS)    Jimenez,A/Munoz,N    Radiologist asst.-req. proc. approval   (69-0-0)

A4948    Houghtaling,E/Andrzejczak,B    Wineries, lic-clarifies responsibilities   (70-2-1)

A4949    Houghtaling,E/Taliaferro,A+1    Winery req.-concerns   (67-0-1)

A5002    Schaer,G+1    Forensic DNA Lab. Fd.-mv surcharge fd.   (44-27-1)

A5006    Schaer,G    Fingerprint crim history check-incr. fee   (44-28-0)

A5198    Coughlin,C    Insur. producers-proh. cert. standards   (73-0-0)

ACR260    Prieto,V/Bramnick,J    Joint Rules Gov. Leg. Dist Offices-adopt   (63-0-1)

AJR85    Dancer,R/Andrzejczak,B+3    NJ Agric. Day-desig. first day of Spring   (63-0-0)

AJR86    Andrzejczak,B/Houghtaling,E+1    Nursery, Landscape Assoc.-100th anniv.   (70-0-0)

 

Bills Passed: (cont’d)

AJR88 Aca (1R)    Mazzeo,V/Andrzejczak,B    Blueberry crop-100th anniv.   (64-0-0)

AJR152    Downey,J/Coughlin,C    Natl. Flood Insur. Prog.-reauth.   (63-0-1)

AR178 Aca (1R)    DeAngelo,W+1    Youth sport event-urge codes of conduct   (64-0-0)

AR200 Aca (1R)    Singleton,T/Benson,D+6    Statewide Water Suppy Plan-urges update   (70-0-0)

AR227    Benson,D/Zwicker,A+5    Thermostats, energy-saving-adopt goal   (66-4-0)

S294 ScaSaAca (3R)    Vitale,J/Turner,S+8    Substance abuse treatment-concerns info.   (63-0-0)

S377 Aca (1R)    Codey,R/Rice,R+24    Dementia-incl. notation on med. records   (70-0-0)

S974 Sa (1R)    Weinberg,L/Cruz-Perez,N+4    Human milk banks-prov. for lic.   (73-0-0)

S1032 Sca (1R)    Weinberg,L/Cruz-Perez,N+1    Biological evidence-req. preservation   (70-0-1)

S1148    Bateman,C/Pennacchio,J    MV viol. complaint-prov. time period   (65-0-0)

S1401 Aca (1R)    Weinberg,L/Singleton,T    Donated leave prog., St. emp.-concerns   (72-0-0)

S1732    Cruz-Perez,N/Allen,D    Adopt a Monarch Butterfly Waystation   (72-0-0)

S1962    Turner,S/Cruz-Perez,N+2    Deed procurement svcs.-reg.   (64-0-0)

S1986    Cruz-Perez,N/Cunningham,S+5    Milkweed for Monarchs prog.-estab.   (71-0-0)

S2276 ScaAa (2R)    Smith,B/Bateman,C+8    Solar renewable energy standards-modify   (51-21-0)

S2560 Sca (1R)    Turner,S/Addiego,D+7    Drug donation prog-estab   (70-0-0)

S2705 ScaSa (2R)    Diegnan,P.J./Madden,F+3    Hearing Impairment Task Force-estab.   (64-0-0)

S2964    Vitale,J/Allen,D+3    Housing options, substance abuse-concern   (71-0-0)

S3011    Gordon,R/Weinberg,L    Religious affiliation-proh. disclosure   (52-20-0)

S3026 ScaAca (2R)    Smith,B/Thompson,S+6    Food donations-clarify liab. prot.   (65-0-0)

S3118 Aca (1R)    Vitale,J/Allen,D+6    Practitioner-check prescrip monitor info   (68-0-0)

S3306 Sca (1R)    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+3    Emp. discrimination-proh.   (42-17-0)

S3307 Sca (1R)    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+5    Expunging crim records-revise procedures   (61-1-0)

S3308    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+7    Juv. expunge-decrease waiting period   (62-0-0)

SCR111    Vitale,J/Gill,N+2    Firearm sales-leg. enhancing safeguards   (55-8-8)

SJR73 Sa (1R)    Greenstein,L/Benson,D    Evans Syndrome Awareness Day-Sept. 21   (72-0-0)

 

Bills Substituted:

A918 Aca (1R)    Vainieri Huttle,V/Benson,D+12    Alzheimers-incl notation, med. records   SUB BY S377 (1R)

A1400 Aca (1R)    Johnson,G    Biological evidence-req. preservation   SUB BY S1032 (1R)

A1442 Acs (ACS)    Lampitt,P/Mosquera,G+1    Human milk banks-prov..registration   SUB BY S974 (1R)

A1652    Schaer,G/Muoio,E+1    Deed procurement svcs.-reg.   SUB BY S1962

A1813 Acs (ACS)    Conaway,H/Eustace,T+6    Drug donation prog.-auth. estab.   SUB BY S2560 (1R)

A2430 Acs (ACS)    Conaway,H/McGuckin,G+5    Substance abuse treatment-concerns info.   SUB BY S294 (3R)

A2448    Eustace,T/Pinkin,N+3    Milkweed for Monarchs prog.-estab.   SUB BY S1986

A2449    Eustace,T/Gusciora,R+3    Adopt a Monarch Butterfly Waystation   SUB BY S1732

A3600    Singleton,T    Donated leave prog. for St. emp-codifies   SUB BY S1401 (1R)

A3918 Aa (1R)    DeAngelo,W/Eustace,T+7    Solar renewable energy standards-modify   SUB BY S2276 (2R)

A3958    Wisniewski,J/Webber,J    MV viol. complaint-prov. time period   SUB BY S1148

A4539 AcaAa (2R)    Quijano,A/Vainieri Huttle,V+2    Hearing Impairment Task Force-estab.   SUB BY S2705 (2R)

A4634 Aca (1R)    Lampitt,P/Eustace,T+3    Food donations-clarify liab. prot.   SUB BY S3026 (2R)

A4707    Quijano,A/Munoz,N+1    Housing options, substance abuse-concern   SUB BY S2964

A4708    Quijano,A    Religious affiliation-proh. disclosure   SUB BY S3011

A4741 Aca (1R)    Benson,D/Eustace,T+5    Practitioner-check prescrip monitor info   SUB BY S3118 (1R)

A5036 Aa (1R)    Green,J/Muoio,E    Emp. discrimination-proh.   SUB BY S3306 (1R)

A5037    Muoio,E/Mukherji,R+4    Juv. expunge-decrease waiting period   SUB BY S3308

A5038 AcaAa (2R)    Muoio,E/Mukherji,R+2    Expunging crim records-revise procedures   SUB BY S3307 (1R)

ACR195 Aca (1R)    Singleton,T/Pinkin,N    Firearm sales-leg. enhancing safeguards   SUB BY SCR111

AJR16 Aca (1R)    Benson,D/DeAngelo,W+1    Evans Syndrome Awareness Day-Sept. 21   SUB BY SJR73 (1R)

S294 ScaSaAca (3R)    Vitale,J/Turner,S+8    Substance abuse treatment-concerns info.   SUB FOR A2430 (ACS)

S377 Aca (1R)    Codey,R/Rice,R+24    Dementia-incl. notation on med. records   SUB FOR A918 (1R)

S974 Sa (1R)    Weinberg,L/Cruz-Perez,N+4    Human milk banks-prov. for lic.   SUB FOR A1442 (ACS)

S1032 Sca (1R)    Weinberg,L/Cruz-Perez,N+1    Biological evidence-req. preservation   SUB FOR A1400 (1R)

S1148    Bateman,C/Pennacchio,J    MV viol. complaint-prov. time period   SUB FOR A3958

S1401 Aca (1R)    Weinberg,L/Singleton,T    Donated leave prog., St. emp.-concerns   SUB FOR A3600

S1732    Cruz-Perez,N/Allen,D    Adopt a Monarch Butterfly Waystation   SUB FOR A2449

S1962    Turner,S/Cruz-Perez,N+2    Deed procurement svcs.-reg.   SUB FOR A1652

S1986    Cruz-Perez,N/Cunningham,S+5    Milkweed for Monarchs prog.-estab.   SUB FOR A2448

S2276 ScaAa (2R)    Smith,B/Bateman,C+8    Solar renewable energy standards-modify   SUB FOR A3918 (1R)

S2560 Sca (1R)    Turner,S/Addiego,D+7    Drug donation prog-estab   SUB FOR A1813 (ACS)

S2705 ScaSa (2R)    Diegnan,P.J./Madden,F+3    Hearing Impairment Task Force-estab.   SUB FOR A4539 (2R)

S2964    Vitale,J/Allen,D+3    Housing options, substance abuse-concern   SUB FOR A4707

S3011    Gordon,R/Weinberg,L    Religious affiliation-proh. disclosure   SUB FOR A4708

S3026 ScaAca (2R)    Smith,B/Thompson,S+6    Food donations-clarify liab. prot.   SUB FOR A4634 (1R)

S3118 Aca (1R)    Vitale,J/Allen,D+6    Practitioner-check prescrip monitor info   SUB FOR A4741 (1R)

S3306 Sca (1R)    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+3    Emp. discrimination-proh.   SUB FOR A5036 (1R)

S3307 Sca (1R)    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+5    Expunging crim records-revise procedures   SUB FOR A5038 (2R)

S3308    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+7    Juv. expunge-decrease waiting period   SUB FOR A5037

SCR111    Vitale,J/Gill,N+2    Firearm sales-leg. enhancing safeguards   SUB FOR ACR195 (1R)

SJR73 Sa (1R)    Greenstein,L/Benson,D    Evans Syndrome Awareness Day-Sept. 21   SUB FOR AJR16 (1R)

 

Bills Returned Second Reading/Amended:

A96 AcaAa (2R)    Prieto,V/Eustace,T    Fire safety constr. code-incr resid proj   (Johnson)

A315 AcaAa (2R)    Singleton,T/Dancer,R+3    Lisa’s Law-monitor violent offenders   (Johnson)

A2740 AcsAcaAa (ACS/2R)    Coughlin,C/Holley,J+1    Econ Redevel Growth Grant Bond Finan Act   (Johnson)

A3831 Aa (1R)    Conaway,H+2    Health records sys., electronic-concerns   (Johnson)

A4245 AaAa (2R)    Johnson,G/Houghtaling,E+1    Wage info-emp. req. disclose   (Johnson)

A4951 AcsAa (ACS/1R)    Taliaferro,A/Houghtaling,E    Alco. bev. price list-concerns   (Johnson)

A4995 AcaAa (2R)    Conaway,H    Surgical practices- req. lic by DHSS   (Johnson)

S278 ScaSaAa (3R)    Vitale,J    Ambulatory care fac.-concerns lic.   (Johnson)

Bills Received from Senate/Concurrence w/Governor’s Recommendation/Given Second Reading:

S677 ScaAca w/GR (3R)    Rice,R/Turner,S+6    Racial and ethnic impact statement-req.

Bills Received from Senate/Concurrence w/Senate Amendments/Given Second Reading:

A2220 AaAaSa (3R)    Benson,D/Webber,J+3    Loc. Unit Electronic Procurement Act

A3466 AcaSca (2R)    Coughlin,C/Downey,J+5    Prop. tax reimb. prog.-revise deadline

A4469 AcaSca (2R)    Schaer,G/Vainieri Huttle,V+2    Mental health screening svc-concerns

Bills Received from Senate/Referred to Committee:

S150 Sca (1R)    Madden,F/Greenstein,L    Driv. Distractions Task Force-creates   REF ALP

S1072    Turner,S/Cruz-Perez,N    TDI-estab. partial return to work prog.   REF AAP

S1472 Sca (1R)    Ruiz,M    Teaching Pilot Prog.-estab.   REF AED

S1687 ScsSca (SCS/1R)    Lesniak,R/Cunningham,S+1    Convicted offender-concerns rehab.   REF AAP

S2332 ScaSa (2R)    Gordon,R/Oroho,S    Health Care Industry Rep. Cert. Act   REF AHE

S2389    Bucco,A.R./Oroho,S+1    Power vessel lic. fees-Lake Hopatcong fd   REF AEN

S2839 Sca (1R)    Diegnan,P.J./Oroho,S    Bulk sale notification req-clarifies   REF AAP

S3016 Sca (1R)    Holzapfel,J/Connors,C+2    Dwellings, damaged-concerns tax exemp.   REF AHO

S3502    Sweeney,S/Sarlo,P+1    Waterfront Comm NY Harbor-w/draw compact   REF AAP

S3538    Greenstein,L/Codey,R+2    Env. infra. proj.-amends list   REF AAP

S3539 Sca (1R)    Smith,B/Codey,R+2    Env. Infra. Trust-expend addl sums, loan   REF AAP

Bills Received from Senate/Without Reference/Given Second Reading:

S3306 Sca (1R)    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+3    Emp. discrimination-proh.

S3307 Sca (1R)    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+5    Expunging crim records-revise procedures

S3308    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+7    Juv. expunge-decrease waiting period

S3370 Sca (1R)    Sarlo,P/Whelan,J    Drones-reg. and proh. cert. operations

 

 

Bills Received from Senate/Without Reference/Given Second Reading:

S278 ScaSa (2R)    Vitale,J    Ambulatory care fac.-concerns lic.   AWR 2RA *NOT* REF AHE

 

The Assembly adjourned at 6:20 P.M. to meet again on Thursday, December 14, 2017 (QUORUM).

 

Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:

A2297 w/GR (1R)    Vainieri Huttle,V/Spencer,L+16    Contraceptives-req. insur cover, 6 mths

A2741 Aca (1R)    Coughlin,C/Holley,J+4    Mun. residents, special asst-create list

A3338 Aca w/GR (2R)    Eustace,T/Lagana,J+23    Cig. tax rev.-anti-smoking initiatives

A4124    Mosquera,G/Barclay,A+6    Domestic viol.-cert. req. policies

A4406 Aca (1R)    Benson,D/Vainieri Huttle,V+5    Homeless families-prov. emerg. asst.

A4670    Lampitt,P/Pintor Marin,E+3    Breast pump, supplies-sales tax exemp

A4786    Taliaferro,A/Mazzeo,V+3    WIC SNAP-auth farmer markets participate

A5072    Quijano,A/Muoio,E+1    Wages, failure to pay-concerns law

AJR112 Aca (1R)    Conaway,H/Singleton,T+2    Esophageal Cancer Awareness Mo.-April

AJR149 AcaAa (2R)    Vainieri Huttle,V/Benson,D+2    Rapid rehousing prog-express St. support

S974 Sa (1R)    Weinberg,L/Cruz-Perez,N+4    Human milk banks-prov. for lic.

S1032 Sca (1R)    Weinberg,L/Cruz-Perez,N+1    Biological evidence-req. preservation

S1148    Bateman,C/Pennacchio,J    MV viol. complaint-prov. time period

S1732    Cruz-Perez,N/Allen,D    Adopt a Monarch Butterfly Waystation

S1962    Turner,S/Cruz-Perez,N+2    Deed procurement svcs.-reg.

S1986    Cruz-Perez,N/Cunningham,S+5    Milkweed for Monarchs prog.-estab.

S2560 Sca (1R)    Turner,S/Addiego,D+7    Drug donation prog-estab

S2705 ScaSa (2R)    Diegnan,P.J./Madden,F+3    Hearing Impairment Task Force-estab.

S2964    Vitale,J/Allen,D+3    Housing options, substance abuse-concern

S3011    Gordon,R/Weinberg,L    Religious affiliation-proh. disclosure

S3306 Sca (1R)    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+3    Emp. discrimination-proh.

S3307 Sca (1R)    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+5    Expunging crim records-revise procedures

S3308    Cunningham,S/Sweeney,S+7    Juv. expunge-decrease waiting period

SJR73 Sa (1R)    Greenstein,L/Benson,D    Evans Syndrome Awareness Day-Sept. 21

 

Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (12/04/2017):

None

(Visited 1,030 times, 1 visits today)

News From Around the Web

Podcasts