NJ STATE BUILDING TRADES COUNCIL ENDORSES LEGISLATIVE CANDIDATES

The NJ State Building & Construction Trades Council today announced its endorsements for the November 2019 Assembly Elections and Senate Special Election. The Council endorsed a strong bipartisan slate of candidates for the November 5th elections.

“As I have stated in the past, the controversies and divisions that fill our political discourse is blocking efforts to rationally deal with the very real issues confronting our state.” said Council President William T. Mullen. “The path forward is to rebuild the trust and respect between those who are in the political arena and the public they are elected to serve.

“Following an extensive screening process, our Council’s unions, representing 150,000 building
tradesmen, have endorsed a roster of candidates who understand labor’s needs and are willing to work with us to create jobs and economic prosperity in New Jersey. We believe they also understand the importance of doing the work the people elect them to do in blind partisan agenda in pursuit of the common good.”

 

The New Jersey Building & Construction Trades Council endorsed 55 Democrats and 12 Republicans in the 40 Legislative Districts and made no endorsement in 14 races.

“Speaker Craig Coughlin has proven himself to be a strong advocate for organized labor and the building trades,” Mullen said. His history of dedicated service gives us confidence he will lead our state in a direction that is best for our members and all of New Jersey by working with all parties.

“We’re confident that all our endorsed candidates have a realistic understanding of the important role the infrastructure and other public works spending has always played in triggering economic and job growth,” Mullen continued. “They have stood with us on matters of vital importance to our livelihoods. It’s now our obligation to stand with them as they seek election in November.”

Mullen said special attention will be given to the campaigns and re-election of 5 legislators who are also members of the building trades: Assemblymen Eric Houghtaling (11th), Wayne DeAngelo (14th),
Joseph Egan (17th), Anthony Verrelli (15th) and Thomas Giblin (34th).

NEW JERSEY STATE BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION TRADES COUNCIL LEGISLATIVE ENDORSEMENTS 2019

NJ SENATE

1st District Senator Bob Andrzejczak

NJ GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1st District R. Bruce Land (D) Matthew W. Milam (D)
2nd District Vincent Mazzeo (D) John Armato (D)
3rd District John Burzichelli (D) Adam Taliaferro (D)
4th District Paul D. Moriarty (D) Gabriela M. Mosquera (D)
5th District William W Spearman (D) William F Moen Jr (D)
6th District Louis D. Greenwald (D) Pamela R. Lampitt (D)
7th District Herb Conaway (D) Carol Murphy (D)
8th District Gina Laplaca (D) Mark Natale (D)
9th District ———- ———-
10th District ———- ———-
11th District Eric Houghtaling (D) Joann Downey (D)
12th District Ronald S. Dancer (R) Robert D. Clifton (R)
13th District ———- ———-
14th District Wayne P. DeAngelo (D) Daniel R. Benson (D)
15th District Anthony S Verrelli (D) Verlina Reynolds-Jackson (D)
16th District ———- ———-
17th District Joseph V. Egan (D) Joe Danielsen (D)
18th District Nancy J. Pinkin (D) Robert J. Karabinchak (D)
19th District Craig J. Coughlin (D) Yvonne M. Lopez (D)
20th District Annette Quijano (D) Jamel C. Holley (D)
21st District Jon Bramnick (R) Nancy Munoz (R)
22nd District James J. Kennedy (D) Linda Carter (D)
23rd District ———- ———-
24th District Harold J. “Hal” Wirths (R) ———-
25th District Anthony M. Bucco (R) ———-
26th District Bettylou Decroce (R) ———-
27th District John F. McKeon (D) Mila M. Jasey (D)
28th District Ralph Caputo (D) Cleopatra Tucker (D)
29th District Eliana Pintor Marin (D) Shanique Speight (D)
30th District Sean T. Kean (R) Eric Thompson (R)
31st District Nicholas Chiaravalloti (D) Angela V. McKnight (D)
32nd District Angelica M. Jimenez (D) Pedro Mejia (D)
33rd District Raj Mukherji (D) Annette Chaparro (D)
34th District Thomas Giblin (D) Britnee N Timberlake (D)
35th District Shavonda E. Sumter (D) Benjie E. Wimberly (D)
36th District Gary Schaer (D) ———-
37th District Gordon M. Johnson (D) Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)
38th District Lisa Swain (D) Christopher Tully (D)
39th District John Birkner Jr. (D) Holly T. Schepisi (R)
40th District Kevin J. Rooney (R) Christopher P. DePhillips (R)

(Visited 1,168 times, 1 visits today)

News From Around the Web

Podcasts