Insider NJ’s Municipal Election Day Results (Updated 11:21PM)

11:21PM: It was a good night for LD11 Senator Vin Gopal, who endorsed only one candidate in the Ocean Township race – Margie Donlon, who ended up the night’s top votegetter.


10:47PM: In Lodi, voters re-elected the incumbents and newcomers on the PRIDE ticket: Scott A. Luna was the top vote-getter with 1,221 followed by Vincent Martin at 1,208, Emil Carafa Jr. at 1,196, Albert DiChiari at 1,171 and Joseph Leto IV at 1,116, according to the Bergen Record.


10:31PM: According to the unofficial tallies for the commissioner race, in West New York, Gabe Rodriguez received 3,602 votes while Felix Roque received 2,717.  The lowest votegetter on Rodriguez’s slate received 3,373 votes, while Roque’s slate’s highest votegetter (Roque himself) received 2,717.  In North Bergen, according to the unofficial tallies for the commissioner race, Mayor Sacco received the highest amount of votes, at 8,768, compared to Wainstein’s 4,026 (both were the highest votegetters of their slates).


10:25PM: A special municipal election edition of Insider NJ’s Who’s Up And Who’s Down


9:27PM: In Haddon Township, Randall Teague won for mayor, and Ryan Linhart and James Mulroy for council; all were running unopposed.


9:23PM: In Margate, Mayor Michael Beck won re-election and Maury Baumberg and John Amodeo (the former Assemblyman) won re-election to the city commission, according to the Press of AC.


9:21PM: In Mount Ephraim, James Wolk, Mike Trazinski, and George Gies won the three commissioner seats up for election.


9:16PM: In West New York, Rep. Sires does a ‘New Beginnings’ endzone dance, following Mayor Roque’s defeat.


9:14PM: In Ocean Township, with 22 out of 22 districts reporting, according to unofficial results:

NON – Christopher P. SICILIANO  12.65%  2,463
NON – Margie DONLON  13.76%  2,678
NON – John P. NAPOLITANI, Sr.  11.48%  2,234
NON – David J. FISHER  12.46%  2,425
NON – Donna L. SCHEPIGA  11.30%  2,200
NON – Raymond E. (Ray) POGWIST  7.53%  1,466
NON – Jacquelyn (Jacqui) WENZEL  9.52%  1,852
NON – Robert V. ACERRA, Sr.  11.65%  2,268
NON – Victor ASHKENAZI  9.29%  1,808


9:09PM: In South Orange, following Sheena Collum’s win, Bob Zuckerman, Summer Jones, and Donna Coallier won the three trustee seats.


9:05PM: In Sea Isle City, Leonard DeSediero won in the mayor’s race, and William Kehner and Frank Edwardi for the council seats; all were running unopposed.


9:01PM: In Cedar Grove, Peter Tanella and Joseph Maceri are the top vote getters, with 909 votes and 796 votes, ahead of Harry Kumburis and James Palma, with 763 votes and 736 votes.


9:00PM: Team Passaic is victorious in Passaic City – Melo, Schaer, Munk and Patel won.


8:57PM: In South Orange, Village President Sheena Collum has been re-elected.


8:50PM: In Verona, Christine McGrath ran far ahead of the other candidates, with 1,300 votes (29%) for one of two council seats; the next three candidates are separated only by a handful of votes: Alex Roman (831), Joan Quattrachi (828), and Michael Nochimson (817), according to unofficial results.


8:44PM: As expected, Mayor Sacco easily defeated opponent Larry Wainstein in North Bergen.


8:36PM: In Cape May County’s Avalon Borough, Samuel Weirman and Barbara Juzaitis won the council-at-large race for two seats, at 41% and 40%, according to unofficial results; James Lutz received 18%.  Mayor Pagliughi was running unopposed.


8:28PM: In West New York, Mayor Roque has been defeated by Gabe Rodriguez and the New Beginnings slate, bringing to an end a bumpy eight years for Roque, who twice survived indictments and beat the machine twice, but finally couldn’t fend off the strong challenge by Rodriguez and his slate.


There are 13 municipalities with elections today, including Hudson’s West New York and North Bergen.  Stay tuned for the results posted in real-time after 8pm.

In West New York, Mayor Roque and his slate are facing a strong challenge from Commissioner Rodriguez and the New Beginnings slate.  On the wrong side of last year’s HCDO fight, Roque lost the backing of former ally CD8 Rep. Sires, who took to the streets in support of Rodriguez and the New Beginnings slate earlier today.  Roque said early in the day that he expected to win 3-1. Rodriguez was upbeat despite the rainy day, brushing aside Roque’s prediction.

In North Bergen, incumbent Mayor Sacco goes up against repeat challenger Larry Wainstein. Sacco has blistered Wainstein as ‘Christie Republican’, while Wainstein has put the Meadowlands power plant proposal front-and-center in his campaign. As the day got underway, LD32 Assemblyman Mejia was on the ground in support of Sacco. After he voted, Sacco talked to reporters, saying he worked all 39 districts during the campaign, while Wainstein held an E-Day rally. Sacco says he ‘can’t even guess‘ what will happen in neighboring West New York

In South Orange, incumbent Village President Sheena Collum is facing Trustee Deborah Davis Ford.  So far, Collum looks to have an advantage in VBMs as of late this afternoon.

In Monmouth County, the Ocean Township council election has been heated between incumbent Mayor Siciliano and council team Acerra and Ashkenazi (read more here).

In Essex County, Cedar Grove and Verona have council elections.

In Passaic County, four council seats are up for election, with incumbent Councilman Gary Schaer on the ballot for re-election.

In Bergen County, Lodi has a council election.

In Camden County, Haddon Township has an uncontested mayor and council election, and Mt. Ephraim Borough has a commissioner race.

In Cape May County, Sea Isle City has an uncontested mayor and council race, and Avalon has a contested council race.

In Atlantic County, Margate has a commissioner race.

(Visited 9,036 times, 7 visits today)

News From Around the Web

Podcasts